A Comprehensive Study of Qin-Han Bamboo and Wooden Documents in the Warring States Period: the Anda, Tsinghua, Shangbo, and Beida Documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yuasa Kunihiro  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (30182661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹田 健二  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (10197303)
福田 哲之  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (10208960)
中村 未来  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50709532)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中国哲学 / 出土文献 / 竹簡 / 清華簡 / 上博楚簡 / 安大簡 / 清華大学竹簡 / 中国古文字学 / 安徽大学竹簡 / 北大簡
Outline of Research at the Start
中国古代思想や古文字に関する研究は、これまで版本として伝えられてきた文献(伝世文献)によって進められてきた。ところがこの数十年、中国各地で、土地開発や盗掘により、古代の墓の中から当時の写本(竹簡)が発見されるという画期的な状況が続いている。
本研究では、それらの内から、安徽大学竹簡、清華大学竹簡、上海博物館蔵戦国楚竹書、北京大学竹簡の4つを取り上げて、中国古代思想史と古文字史の再構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted from the standpoint of the history of Chinese thought and paleoliterary studies, focusing on newly unearthed literature that has attracted the most attention in Chinese studies. The specific materials studied include the Anhui University collection of Warring States bamboo slips (Anda jian), a Tsinghua University collection of Warring States bamboo slips (Tsinghua jian), the Shanghai Museum collection of Warring States Chu bamboo slips (Shangbochu jian) and the Peking University Collection of Qin and Han slips. The research was planned to be divided into three major parts: (1) exegetical readings of excavated documents at domestic meetings, (2) field investigations at Chinese museums and universities, and (3) academic exchanges with base universities in China. Due to the spread of COVID-19, studies (2) and (3) were not fully implemented. Nevertheless, significant results were achieved through research conducted mainly through domestic meetings of Study (1).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発見された多くの資料群を活用することによって新しい学問領域を切り開くことができた。およそ100年前に発見された敦煌文書が世界的に注目されて「敦煌学」という新しい研究領域を創出したように、これら大量の竹簡の整理・解読・研究によって、従来の「哲学」「文学」「歴史」といった学問分野を超える総合的な研究、すなわち「竹簡学」が推進された。またその結果、これまで充分に解明されていなかった中国思想史および古文字学研究の諸課題を解決することができた。