A Study on the development of the concept of Daoist holy sites(Dongtian fudi) and pilgrimages to there, and the cultural influences to Japan, Korea and Viet Nam.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Masaaki  専修大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (80249268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横手 裕  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (10240201)
山下 一夫  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(日吉), 教授 (20383383)
鈴木 健郎  専修大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40439518)
大形 徹  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 教授 (60152063)
二階堂 善弘  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70292258)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords道教 / 洞天 / 山岳信仰 / 民間信仰 / 神仙思想 / 景観 / 思想史 / 歴史地理 / 中国宗教 / 洞窟 / 神仙 / 修験道 / 宇宙論 / 国際学術交流 / 聖地 / 巡礼 / 東アジア / 洞天福地 / 中国思想
Outline of Research at the Start
1、現地調査によって、洞天の景観と自然環境を観察し、そこが聖地とされた要因を解明する。
2、洞天とされる聖地に関連する文献および実物資料を調査・研究する。道教文献だけでなく、幅広い伝世文献と碑文ならびに新出土文献を調査し、関連する記述を収集する。
3、洞天思想が中国一国の思想ではなく、東アジアで共有された思惟方法だったことを文献的に明らかにする。
4、以上の研究成果を年に一度、印刷物として発刊する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship between mountain worship as holy sites(Dongtian) and local Daoism and surveyed the network of Daoist sites located on mountains and pilgrimages to there. We also studied the historical development of this network. We surveyed four grotto heavens so-called small grotto heavens and studied their historical development. We compiled data on the present state of their Daoist monasteries and their local geographic features such as the overall landscape and caves linked to belief in the grotto heavens. Some of our findings have already been published in the academic journal Dohten-fukuchi kenkyu No.9, 10, and 11, composed of twenty two academic articles.
And we also joined the international conference for applying the Dongtian to the world cultural heritage. Based on our research, the development of the concept of Daoist holy sites and pilgrimages can be found not only in China but also in Japan, Korea and Vietnam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来研究が少ない「中国における聖地と巡礼」というテーマについて発展的研究を推進した。宗教思想史的な研究だけでなく、研究領域の枠組みを超えた総合性を実践した。文献以外に、景観や自然環境、宗教施設(建築・彫刻・絵画)、宗教実践(巡礼、修道、儀礼)なども考慮した研究を産出した。中国の研究を国内に紹介するとともに、本研究の成果を続々と中国国内に発信した。また、フランスの研究者との共同研究を進め、日本の研究を英語・フランス語により海外に発信した。このような国際協働は、中国の聖地の環境保護ととともに、日本の研究および中国研究の国際化と若手育成に大きく貢献している。