Mutual Influences between the Vedic and Tantric Traditions in Modern Times of South India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2020-2023)
Kyoto Bunkyo University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Teshima Hideki  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (30388178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶原 三恵子  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (00456774)
高島 淳  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40202147)
井田 克征  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (60595437)
藤井 正人  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (50183926)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsKerala / kingship / ritual / South India / abhiseka / nandimukha / punyaha / Travancore / 祖霊 / ナーンディ―ムカ / プニヤアーハ / ケーララ / 灌頂 / トラヴァンコール / 南インド / 王権儀礼 / プラーナ / 新月満月祭 / ナーンディームカ / プニャアーハ / タントラ / ヴェーダ / シヴァージー / デーシャ・アーチャーラ / トラヴァンコール王家 / タントリ / アビシェーカ / イシュティ / ヴァードゥーラ / 儀礼 / ヒンドゥー / ヴァイディカ / ターントリカ / タミルナードゥ / タミル / マラヤーラム
Outline of Research at the Start
インド土着の宗教伝統であるヴァイディカ(ヴェーダ系)とターントリカ(ポスト・ヴェーダ系)の両者は、それぞれ異なった儀礼体系を持つ。しかし近現代の儀礼を見ると、ヴェーダ儀礼は随所にターントリカ的要素を、またターントリカ儀礼もヴァイディカ的要素を含んでいる。これらは両者間に様々な相互影響があったことを示す点で重要だが、従来の研究で看過されてきた。本研究は、現地で双方の諸儀礼を調査し、相互影響の具体例を抽出する。そして中近世儀軌文献と照合し、それが生じた経緯を解明する。その上で、両伝統が権威や価値を補いあい、それによって社会的・文化的活力を維持する「相互補完的関係」にあるという視点を提示したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main findings of the research can be summarised in three main areas.
(1) The actual situation of the pair of domestic rituals called 'Naandhimukha' and 'Punyaha' practiced in both Vedic and Tantrika traditions in South India has been studied, and the historical formation of these rituals and their cultural-historical significance have been clarified to a considerable extent. (2) Focusing on the 'abhiseka' among the kingship rituals of the Travancore royal family, which had an extensive territory in South India, we prepared the first critical edition and Japanese translation of manuscripts of the rituals, and laid the foundation for comparison with other abhiseka rituals in various parts of India. (3) Research into the families, organisations and communities that maintain both Vedic and Tantric ritual traditions in Kerala has revealed a considerable amount about the realities of the relationship between people and the various rituals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では、タントラ儀礼の一部が、ヴェーダ儀礼をその起源とするものの、基本的に、理念と形式双方においてヴェーダ儀礼と異なる発展を遂げたと考えられてきた。それに対し本研究では、ヴェーダ(ヴァイディカ)とタントラ(ターントリカ)という両伝統が、現実のインド社会では、理念と形式、それを維持する人的組織において区別されながら、様々な局面で相互に影響を及ぼしてきた事実を明らかにした。そうした新知見の解明に加え、専門家同士の協力が十分といえなかったヴェーダとタントラという両研究領域の結合可能性を明示し、今後のさらなる領域横断的研究の礎を置いたことも、本研究が有する学術的、社会的意義と言えよう。