Studies on the relationship of religious tradition and literate culture in Syriac Christianity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TODA Satoshi  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (20575906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 英海  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20349228)
青木 健  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化・芸術研究センター, 教授 (50745362)
武藤 慎一  大東文化大学, 文学部, 教授 (90321455)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキリスト教 / 新約聖書 / シリア語 / ギリシア語 / アルメニア語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究「シリア語キリスト教圏における宗教伝承と文字文化の関係の研究」は、キリスト教=教典宗教という紋切り型の見方への重要な修正をもたらすべく、シリア語キリスト教が実は、古来文字文化を有する文化圏の中にありながら、かなり長期間(5世紀前半に至るまで)、自らの言語たるシリア語への翻訳文書という形では教典を有しなかったのではないか、つまり言い換えれば、シリア語キリスト教の(他言語を解さない)一般信者たちにとって、教典は長らく口頭翻訳――いわゆるタルグム――の形でのみ知られていたのではないか、という仮説の当否を検討することを目的とする研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research project aimed at a total reappraisal of the currently prevailing view on the tradition of the Syriac New Testament, and thereby intended to renew our view of the relationship between religious tradition and literate culture in Syriac Christianity. Its initial prospect was to show that the fact that the Syriac Christian Orient has of old a literate culture does not necessarily bring about automatically the cristalization of religious tradition into any book form. In other words, it seemed possible to observe that in the Syriac Christian Orient, as well as in the Jewish Palestine, a kind of 'targumization' of religious tradition could take place, so to speak. However, due to various reasons, the project reached a stage which is still far away from the conceived final objective. In order to fulfill the accountability for the grant given to the project, the project leader intends to continue the research in question and to open up a tangible new perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在までのところ、本研究の成果は通説批判といった形でまだ論文化への途上段階の形式で存在するため、具体的な成果物を示すには残念ながら至れていない。とはいえ、本研究を進める中で今後の研究体制のあり方について深い反省ができたこと、及び、本研究遂行の過程で予算執行により種々の研究文献を購入できたことなどにより、従来我が国での研究蓄積が極めて乏しい本計画の研究分野においても、研究の継続に関して或る程度の見通しがついたことは大変幸いだった。助成を得たことによってこれらの進展が可能となったわけであり、科学研究費の助成には心から感謝を申し上げたい。今後さらに研究を進めて、社会への研究成果還元を図っていきたい。