Transgressive Nichirenism: Transnationalism, Gender, Spirituality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GODART GERARD CLINTON  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (00778615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 弘夫  東北大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (30125570)
BURENINA YULIA  大阪大学, 日本語日本文化教育センター, 特任講師(常勤) (60763993)
大谷 栄一  佛教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70385962)
君島 彩子  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, JSPS特別研究員(RPD) (90875296)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日蓮主義 / 宗教学 / 近代仏教 / ジェンダー / 佐藤鉄太郎 / 観音 / 日本近代仏教 / 近代日本仏教 / 日本宗教史 / 近代日本仏教史 / 日本仏教史 / 近代日本思想史 / スピリチュアリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は新しい日蓮主義像を描くことである。ナショナリズムの「近代国家」を日蓮主義の中軸にした従来の研究において看過されてきた日蓮主義者の実践や思想を取り上げ、日蓮主義の当時の多面的な姿をより明確にすることを目指す。本研究ではこうしたいわば「閉鎖的」なイメージと異なる、国や民族、ジェンダー、伝統など、様々なボーダーを超える、すなわち越境する近代仏教思想としての日蓮主義像を描き出すのが狙いである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to reconsider the image of Nichirenism, a modern Buddhist movement popular in Japan in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Whereas previous research tended to focus on the nationalist character of Nichirenism, this research project aimed to explore the ways Nichirenism challenged boundaries such as of the state, gender, and the spiritual world. One of the biggest findings of our research was the importance of gender perception and the larger roles that women played. This is a finding that is also very significant for the field of modern Buddhism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、日本の近代化における近代仏教の重要性が研究者の注目を集めている。しかし、近代仏教の最も重要な運動の一つである日蓮主義は、ナショナリズム的な運動として一面的に理解されてきた。本研究プロジェクトでは、これまで知られていなかった側面や歴史的アクターを探ることで、この問題に取り組み、新しい日蓮主義像を構築した。とりわけ日蓮主義運動における女性の重要な役割を明らかにした。近代仏教史の中で女性を中心に据えることは、宗教、近代化、社会という大きな課題の理解にとって重要な社会的意味を持つ。