| Project/Area Number |
19H01198
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
| Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鶴岡 賀雄 清泉女子大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (60180056)
深澤 英隆 一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30208912)
江川 純一 明治学院大学, 国際学部, 研究員 (40636693)
藁科 智恵 日本大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (60868016)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 宗教理論 / 宗教思想 / 宗教史 / 宗教学 / 思想史 / 哲学史 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、狭義の宗教学において展開してきた自己反省を踏まえ、現代における宗教思想研究の可能性を問うものである。そのために、自覚的に学際的な観点から、つまり狭義の宗教学に限定することなく、近世以降、特に近代以降に歴史学、哲学・思想史、社会学、人類学、民俗学、心理学等の分野で生み出されてきた、「宗教」という事象についての理論化を、その成立・展開・受容にかかわる思想史的文脈において検討し、さらに特定の宗教的伝統の自己反省から生まれた理論化(神学、宗学、教学等)も考慮する。以上に基づき、宗教研究を新たに構築していくための諸条件を明らかにし、これから必要とされる宗教(思想)研究の形式と内容を構想する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research has seen certain possibilities for the contemporary study of religious thought in the following points: First, in the analytical perspective regarding the theorization of "religion" as religious thought. Second, in the definition of the object of research in the analysis of the contexts of conceptual and receptive history of theories and relevant concepts, especially by paying careful attention to their respective religious context. And third, in the search for possibilities of theoretical development of each theory, not only in its historical localization and critique. Specifically, the relationship between the attempt to theorize "religion" and its religio-historical context has been elucidated by discussing the theories of M. Eliade and J. Wach from the perspective of the "study of religions," G. Simmel's "sociological" theorization, A. von Harnack's "theological" one, and G. Vico's attempt to establish a new horizon of scientia through the theorization of religion.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の宗教研究は、「宗教思想」を対象として研究を進める分野と実証研究との間に溝が穿たれている状況にあるが、本研究は、「宗教」について語るあらゆる種類の宗教研究を枠づけている宗教理論化の構造自体に目を向けており、思想研究と実証研究とを架橋する一つの可能性を提示している。同時にそれは、狭義の宗教研究の枠を超えた学問論的可能性をも示唆している。一方、本研究は従来の宗教思想研究に対する歴史的反省を前提としており、「宗教を学問的に語る」という作業そのものの歴史性を問い直し、従来の宗教研究の歴史自体を西洋思想史の中に再定位することを要請している。