Construction of an integrated history of ideas with "prevision" as a core concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Jun  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10251331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 隆博  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (20237267)
竹峰 義和  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20551609)
清水 晶子  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40361589)
乗松 亨平  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40588711)
長木 誠司  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50292842)
オデイ ジョン  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50534377)
加治屋 健司  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70453214)
森元 庸介  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70637066)
桑田 光平  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80570639)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords予見 / 未来 / 知覚 / 表象 / 芸術制作 / カタストロフィ / 歴史哲学 / 危機 / ポリティクス / イメージ / 制作論 / 予感 / 徴候 / アフォーダンス / 経験美学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「予見(英:prevision)」という概念を仮説的な中心テーマとし、その概念が意味してきた内容をまずは思想史に依拠しながら解明するとともに、作品の制作論のみならず受容論を含む広義の芸術学、また、カタストロフィ論を中心とした同様に広義の政治学を結びつけながら、この概念によって論じられる現象を広範囲に探索することを目的とする。その際、単に並列的な事例分析に留まることなく、「予見」が認識、制作、政治の各次元でさまざまな行動を促す積極的なメカニズムを解明することにより、本研究それ自体が一個の発見法的な知の創出の場となることをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study traced the genealogy of the concept of "prevision" in the history of ideas and analyzed the effects of prevision in the production and reception of works of art and the (im)possibility of foreseeing political crises. It found that prevision as an activity positively contributes to each dimension of perception, production, and politics, and invites practical action. Furthermore, through a multifaceted examination of the mechanisms by which prevision produces such effects, this study concluded that prevision is an act with a complex temporal nature, relating not only to the future, but also to memory and remembrance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「予見(prevision)」をコア概念とする独自の問題設定によって、知覚・認識メカニズムをめぐる思想史、芸術作品の制作・受容をめぐる芸術学、カタストロフィをめぐる政治思想といった、複数の異なる学術領域を架橋する、いままでにない知的展望を開拓した。その展望は、コロナ禍や戦争をはじめとする同時代現象ともリンクする、「危機的時代における予見(不)可能性」というアクチュアルな思想的課題への実践的な応答をも可能にするものであり、その点に本研究の社会的意義があると言えよう。