The discursive sphere of the Enlightenment and the floating boundary of knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Takeshi  一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 教授 (70313450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深貝 保則  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 名誉教授 (00165242)
玉田 敦子  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00434580)
坂本 貴志  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (10314783)
武田 将明  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10434177)
松波 京子  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 招へい教員 (10717119)
川名 雄一郎  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20595920)
長尾 伸一  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (30207980)
屋敷 二郎  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30293145)
福島 知己  帝京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30377064)
福田 名津子  松山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30456305)
逸見 竜生  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (60251782)
坂倉 裕治  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60318681)
隠岐 さや香  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (60536879)
飯田 賢穂  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 研究員 (90806663)
長谷川 拓彌  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 助教 (70964972)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords啓蒙 / 言説分析 / 手稿 / デジタルアーカイブ / 西洋古典籍 / 書誌学
Outline of Research at the Start
18世紀西洋の啓蒙は、科学、技術から政治思想に至る広範な領域で、19世紀以後の知の原型を与えたと考えられてきた。また20世紀後半以後の「近代」批判に対しては、啓蒙の現代的意義が主張されてきた。他方近年の啓蒙研究は、膨大な資料の丹念な発掘と読解、あるいはデジタル化などの新技術に基づき、当時のテクストを時代の文脈の中に位置づけ、多様で複雑な知の在り方を明らかにしてきたが、現代思想における近代批判や啓蒙の再評価に応える統一的な像を提起するには至っていない。本研究は啓蒙研究の現段階の方法と成果を総合し、「浮動する知の境界」という視点から多方面の貴重資料の分析を行い、啓蒙の知の総合的な解釈を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 18th century Western Enlightenment has been considered to have provided the prototype for knowledge after the 19th century. This study analyzed valuable materials from a wide range of fields from the perspective of "floating boundaries of knowledge" and attempted a comprehensive interpretation of the "spheres of discourse" of Enlightenment. Particular attention was paid to investigating Western classical books held by Japanese university libraries and connecting them to research on history of ideas. Three symposiums were held, with the participation of many library staff, and confirmed the significance of linking the collection of materials and cataloging in libraries with bibliographical research by researchers on history of ideas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
思想史研究の基本は、文献調査である。最も重要なのは書かれている内容だが、それ以外の要素にも研究の手掛かりが潜んでいる。たとえば、出版をめぐる状況や書物の物理的状態は、現物を手に取ることによって明らかになる。本研究の学術的成果は、デジタル資料だけでなく貴重書や手稿を併せて活用することが、思想史研究に寄与することを明らかにした点にある。一方、大学図書館が所蔵する貴重書が「宝の持ち腐れ」にならないようにするためには、目録整備が欠かせない。その重要性を示したことが、社会的意義である。