Inferential apparatuses producing predictions: perspectives from literature, mathematics, the history of art, the history of philosophy of science, and cognitive science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yasuko  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (70262483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大平 徹  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (20543474)
松井 裕美 (平田 裕美 / 松井裕美)  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40774500)
戸田山 和久  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90217513)
大平 英樹  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90221837)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords予測 / 心性史 / 推論装置 / 遅れ / モデル / 予測的処理 / 創発 / 予測的符号化 / 情動 / 心理学的構成主義 / モデル化 / 内的モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の認知神経科学では、脳内の内的モデルが刺激の到来に先んじて、予測という仕方で知覚や感情を能動的に構成するという仮説が提唱されている。本研究は、予測とは何か、予測を生み出す推論の原理とは何かという問いを軸とし、また予測を裏切る要因として「偶有性」「揺らぎ」「遅れ(潜伏)」に注目することで、認知神経科学のモデルが広く人間存在の理解のために有しうる説明力を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, cognitive neuroscience has proposed the hypothesis that an inner model in the brain actively constructs perceptions and emotions in a predictive manner prior to the arrival of stimuli. The model is represented by a computational algorithm, but whether the brain actually performs such processing remains a matter of debate. This study focuses on the question of what is prediction and what is the principle of inference that produces prediction, and examines the explanatory power that cognitive neuroscience models can have for understanding human beings in general, focusing on "contingency," "fluctuation," and "delay (latency)" as factors that betray predictions. From the standpoints of literature, mathematics, history of philosophy of science, anatomy, and cognitive neuroscience, the conceptual history and future development of inferential devices that generate predictions are discussed.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代表者は、本研究の成果として、フロイトという思想家の最初期から最晩年に至るまでの50有余年にわたる思考の変遷を、構造的トピックモデルにより浮かびあがらせることができた。その際、主題が入れ替わる節目に何が問題とされたかをも描出することができた。本研究の成果は、メンバーが皆異なる領域をフィールドとする学際的研究のモデルケースともなりうるものであり、一連の成果を踏まえ、論集『予測と創発』を企画・構想し、関連する主題の論考を編集し、学術出版助成を獲得し、刊行した。さらに広く成果発信をするため、2023年3月末に論集『予測と創発』刊行記念シンポジウムを一般公開で開催し、広く世に発信した。