| Project/Area Number |
19H01202
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩井 淳 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 名誉教授 (70201944)
木村 俊道 九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (80305408)
桑島 秀樹 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 教授 (30379896)
森 直人 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 教授 (20467856)
佐藤 一進 神戸学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00554312)
武井 敬亮 福岡大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90751090)
中島 渉 明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (20453962)
安武 真隆 関西大学, 政策創造学部, 教授 (00284472)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 複合国家イギリス / アイルランド / ウェールズ / スコットランド / J・G・A・ポーコック / 歴史叙述 / 思想史 / ポーコック / イングランド / 複合国家 / イギリス / 文明 / 統合 / 複合君主政 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、「イギリスの複合国家性が持つ遠心力と求心力を統御・均衡させる歴史的試みは、従来のイギリス思想史研究では的確に取り扱われてこなかった」という問題意識を前提に、複合国家イギリスを構成するイングランド、スコットランド、アイルランド、ウェールズの四地域の相互関係の析出に焦点を置く四地域接近法を採用しつつも、統合・均衡の典拠となる歴史的事例と思想的営みの特定に重点を置く改良型の四地域接近法を案出することで、従来の静態的で平面的なイギリス像の抜本的刷新と、そこでの統合に関する思想的営為の重要性の析出を試みる。この作業によって、イギリス複合国家に関する思想史研究の新たな可能性の探求を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research achievements of this project are as follows: Firstly, the historical endeavours, techniques, and discourses produced in the early modern Britain and Ireland to maintain the composite state of British and Irish nations were systematically captured and analysed by paying enough attention to the various interconnected links between the historical facts & events, and the comceptualisation & ideas. Secondly, the historical path-dependencies of previous historical ideas and of conceptualisation with the early modern formation of the British composite state were systematically defined.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
安定性や均質性を持つと見なされたイギリスの現実は、遠心力と求心力を均衡させようとする歴史的な努力の産物(内部に不安定性と非均質性を抱えつつ全体としては安定性・均質性を維持した状態)であるという認識が弱いため、この営為が研究主題になることは少なかったが、そのような視角の重要性を具体例を用いて提示することができた。その結果、内部に文化的・歴史的に異質な複数のユニットを抱える複合的な国家として近世以降のイギリスを把握する視角の重要性が認識され、「複合国家性の維持の工夫と努力」に関する思想的営みに注目が次第に集まりつつある。