Interdisciplinary Approach to English Enlightenment - in Search of the Restoration of "Open Public Reason"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Shigeyuki  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (50569069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小城 拓理  愛知学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (10733040)
後藤 大輔  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 助手 (90835399)
下川 潔  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40192116)
瀧田 寧  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10784663)
武井 敬亮  福岡大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90751090)
竹中 真也  中央大学, 人文科学研究所, 客員研究員 (50816907)
中野 安章  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 講師(非常勤) (40896940)
沼尾 恵  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(日吉), 准教授 (20709232)
渡邊 裕一  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60848969)
柏崎 正憲  東京農工大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任助教 (90737032)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイングランド啓蒙 / イングランド / 啓蒙主義 / 理性 / 実験哲学 / 自律性 / 寛容 / ジョン・ロック / 社会契約論 / 寛容論 / リチャード・フッカー / 啓蒙主義に先立つ啓蒙 / 批判的知性 / アイルランド啓蒙 / ハチソン / ウィリアム・モリニュー / フランス啓蒙 / ジョン・トーランド / 思想史 / 開かれた理性
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちが当たり前のよう思っている<近代的>な考え方―偉い人の言い分を自分の「知性」で「批判的」に考えることが大切であるが、他方、個人的な思想信仰に我々は「寛容」であるべきで、政治的な発言は誰もが「平等」に行えるべきものである、といったもの―が、17世紀後半のイングランドでどのように生まれ、私たちの近代社会を支えるようになったのか。それを、分野別ではなく学際的に総合的に明らかにする研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this JSPS Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research(B) "Interdisciplinary Approach to English Enlightenment - in Search of the Restoration of "Open Public Reason"", we have demonstrated that prior to the standard, accepted Enlightenment in the 18th century France or Scotland - THE Enlightenment -, there were movements of enlightenments in the 17th century England ranging from "experiment", "autonomy" to "toleration". Our research results have been made public through our blogs (English Enlightenment Forum of Japan) and the four sessions in academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
啓蒙主義というと、フランスやスコットランドでの啓蒙主義が思い浮かぶが、それらの啓蒙主義運動の発祥地としてのイングランドでの啓蒙に光を当てて、それを様々な角度から(学際的に)研究し、後の啓蒙主義が準備されていったことを明らかにした。イングランドでの啓蒙の特徴としては、実験や経験を重視したことや、人間による自律や自立を目指したこと、他宗教に対して寛容的、受容的であったことが挙げられる。