Transmission and Development of Neoplatonic Thought in the Greek, Arabic, and Latin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Komura Yuta  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (20726822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 袴田 渉  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70726588)
小林 剛  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 非常勤講師 (70753846)
山崎 達也  公益財団法人東洋哲学研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員(移行) (70838557)
西村 洋平  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (90723916)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新プラトン主義 / プロクロス / ディオニュシオス / アヴィセンナ / アルベルトゥス・マグヌス / エックハルト / 原因論 / プロティノス / アラビア哲学 / ドイツ・ドミニコ会 / 中世哲学 / 後期新プラトン主義 / 東方キリスト教 / 後期古代
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、アラビア哲学において新プラトン主義思想がどのように受容されたのかを解明し、その後の哲学史に与えた影響を調査することにある。プロクロス『神学綱要』、アラビア語翻案『純粋善について』、ラテン語訳『原因論』を中心テクストとして取り上げる。
ギリシア語からアラビア語、アラビア語からラテン語へと翻訳されていく過程で、どのような思想の変遷を経ているのかを、上記中心テクストと周辺テクスト、注釈を手掛かりにして、哲学・宗教・言語・文化など多様な視点で明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the intellectual movement of Neoplatonism, which emerged in late antiquity. It examined how Neoplatonic thought was transmitted and uniquely developed within three distinct yet interconnected linguistic and intellectual traditions: Greek, Arabic, and Latin. The research clarified the ways in which Neoplatonism spread across these regions and evolved in response to their specific cultural contexts. During the research period, symposia were held, concentrating on key figures such as Proclus, Dionysius, Avicenna, and Eckhart. This event successfully disseminated the research findings, significantly increasing awareness of the unique contributions and developments within Neoplatonic philosophy across these diverse intellectual landscapes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新プラトン主義という、一般的には哲学史のなかで補助的な役割と認識されている思想潮流にかんして、その多文化、多言語にわたる拡がりを明らかにすることにより、哲学史においてこれまで等閑視されてきた流れに新たな光を当てることができた。また全般的にギリシア語、アラビア語、ラテン語という、日本語においてアクセスの困難な原典に基づいた研究をひろく日本語において発信し、シンポジウムの開催などを通じて一般向けのアウトリーチも積極的におこなうことができた。