refabrication in art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Choki Seiji  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50292842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 純  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10251331)
韓 燕麗  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10537096)
竹峰 義和  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20551609)
一條 麻美子  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30213987)
清水 晶子  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40361589)
乗松 亨平  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40588711)
加治屋 健司  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70453214)
森元 庸介  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70637066)
桑田 光平  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80570639)
林 少陽  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20376578)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再制作 / 芸術とテクノロジー / ポストヒューマン / refabrication / 宇佐美圭司 / 複製技術 / 創作 / 作者 / ポスト・メディウム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、複製技術と呼ぶには戸惑うほど、オリジナルとの近接性を可能化しはじめた新たなテクノロジーの登場により、芸術創作およびその公開・流通をめぐって、近年重大な議論を呼びつつある「再制作(refabrication)」という実践を対象とする。複製、修復、再現、復旧、解釈・再解釈等々、類似した概念や事象との連関・差異に着目し、再制作をめぐる問題を歴史的に跡づけたうえで、それが現代において喚起する問題の特性を明らかにし、再制作に関する総合的芸術理論の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, which focuses on the practice of 'refabrication', which has been the subject of significant debate in recent years in relation to artistic creation and its publication and distribution, focuses on the linkages and differences with similar concepts and events such as reproduction, restoration, interpretation and reinterpretation, and traces the problems surrounding 'refabrication' historically, and then identifies the characteristics of the problems it evokes in the present day.
"Refabrication" has become a particular problem in the fine and visual arts, but the rapid development of artificial intelligence is also becoming a reality in literature, music and other fields. By bringing together experts from art fields beyond the plastic arts and also taking into account philosophical debates on digital technology and artificial intelligence, a comprehensive theorisation of 'refabrication' that anticipates the near future has been developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「再制作」にまつわる技術発展がもたらした具体的問題を、これまでの学術的蓄積にもとづく歴史的パースペクティヴから総合的に検討したうえで、近代芸術の根幹にあるオリジナリティという概念を、現代の「再制作」がどのように揺さぶるのかを解明し、理論化の糸口が探られた。
現在の芸術制作とその公開・流通・保存の現場で問題になっている事態に、その技術的側面からアプローチすることで、人文知と科学技術の架橋を図り、芸術の現場でのアクチュアルな問題解決に寄与した。また、デジタル技術や人工知能をめぐる哲学的議論も視野に収めることで、近い将来を先取りする「再制作」の総合的理論化への着実な足場を形成できた。