Cross-Sectional Studies on the Skin Sense of Artistic and Cultural Experiences in the "Post-Body Society"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirayoshi Yukihiro  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (50332193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若林 雅哉  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (30372600)
池側 隆之  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部 教授, 教授 (30452212)
平芳 裕子  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (50362752)
高木 彬  龍谷大学, 文学部, 講師 (50767548)
藤田 尚志  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80552207)
牧口 千夏  独立行政法人国立美術館京都国立近代美術館, 学芸課, 主任研究員 (90443465)
太田 純貴  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (90757957)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords皮膚感覚 / 芸術 / 哲学 / 現代社会 / 現代思想 / 身体 / 現代文化 / 現代アート / 芸術論 / 身体論 / 現代芸術 / ハプティック概念 / 視覚文化 / テクノロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、バイオテクノロジーやAIに代表されるような高度科学技術によって進展する「ポスト身体社会」において、改めて人間の「皮膚感覚」に注目する。本研究は、人文科学諸領域から研究者を集め、ハイ・アートから大衆文化までを射程に収めた共同研究を実施することを特色とし、芸術・文化表現において私たちの「皮膚感覚」が今日どのように扱われ、芸術・文化経験において「皮膚感覚」が今後どのような意義と可能性を持ち得るのかを多角的に考察し、「皮膚感覚」という科学的に定量化が困難な問題に人文科学諸領域の観点から新たな視座を生み出すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alhough an international symposium was scheduled to be held to publicize the research results, it could not be realized due to the corona disaster, but the research meetings held several times a year were changed from face-to-face to online format and continued to be held. During the research period, the exhibition "What Color is Skin Color? Skin Expression in Posters" exhibition at the Museum and Archives, Kyoto Institute of Technology, during the research period, providing an opportunity to reexamine the nature of skin expression in modern poster images of people. The research period was extended by one year due to the difficulties encountered in conducting research due to the Corona disaster, and at the end of FY2022, a collection of eight researchers' research on skin sensation was published by Shumpusha under the title "Exploring the Modern Skin Sensation: Language, Representation, and the Body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は現代社会における芸術表現ならびに文化表現を通して皮膚感覚を再検討するもので、研究論文として公表された複数の研究成果は、芸術のみならず文学・映像・漫画・建築といった様々なフィールドにおける視覚優位の常識を覆す新たな視座を提供するものである。さらには、デジタル技術の進展において見過ごされてきた皮膚感覚の直裁性、遍在性、遷移性に着目することで、皮膚感覚の現代的な意味と価値を捉え直す契機となる社会的意義を有するものである。