Philosophy of fiction - Historical studies on the concept of world under the Baumgarten's scope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hikasa Katsushi  岡山県立大学, デザイン学部, 特任教授 (10208738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 容一郎  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (10223926)
河合 大介  岡山県立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (10625495)
桑原 俊介  上智大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30735402)
岡本 源太  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 准教授 (50647477)
井奥 陽子  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 助手 (60836279)
津上 英輔  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (80197657)
小田部 胤久  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (80211142)
高橋 陽一郎  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (80333102)
田中 均  大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 准教授 (60510683)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフィクション / 複数世界 / 詩学 / 虚構 / バウムガルテン / 可能世界論 / 感性的美学 / 弁論術 / 虚構論(フィクション論) / 複数世界論 / 修辞学(弁論術) / 感性論的美学 / 虚構論(フィクション論) / 修辞学(弁論術)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、古典美学から始まる詩学的伝統による「虚構論」と、形而上学的伝統による「複数世界論」ないし「可能世界論」とが近代のバウムガルテン美学において交叉するという史的立脚点にたち、両論を系譜的に辿ることでバウムガルテン美学の体系性に理論的かつ歴史的基礎づけを行うと共に、交叉によって成立した虚構世界論の展開をロマン主義美学において系譜的に研究する。同時に歴史的視点をもたない現代のフィクション論への架橋をも狙いフィクション論を活性化させ、さらには現代美学の課題である「芸術」一般の虚構性の問題と虚構作品に存する異世界性の問題に理論的一般性を与えることで美学への学的貢献を意図する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We all find in the history of philosophy the theory of the worlds, for example, of two worlds (of mind and of senses). Also there is the theory of possible worlds derived from the theory of creation-of-this-world by God. On the other hand,in the fields of poetry & literature, we commonly apply the concept of world, which is understood as fictional world contrary to our real world, to each works, for example, the world of Homer's Illiad.
These concepts of world meet at the philosophy/Aesthetics of A.G.Baumgarten in 18th century. Under this viewpoint, our historical study, which has 3 stages i.e. before him, himself, and after him, aims at clarifying the thoughts of relation between theories of world and fictional world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的社会的意義としては,バウムガルテン哲学美学については世界的に研究成果が少ない中,日本において初めてバウムガルテン哲学美学を中心にした本格的な系譜的研究が実現したと言える.哲学では古代哲学から主題とされてきた「フィクション」の存在論的問題に対して初めて概念史的解答を与えることになったと共に,美学でもバウムガルテンが唱えた感性学の目的とその本質的理解を導くことになった.そこから「フィクション」の存在性格は,哲学が理論的に構築する世界の存在性格と同様に,観念的構想と意味内容に応じて存立することが明確となり,世界や人間把握を共通目的とする哲学と文学の両輪形式が改めて把握しなおされることとなった.