Sounds as Cultural Phenomena in Russian Avant-garde
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Naoto  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (50453999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 愉  明治大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (00816556)
梅津 紀雄  工学院大学, 工学部, 講師 (20323462)
安達 大輔  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 准教授 (70751121)
大石 雅彦  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10160417)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロシア・アヴァンギャルド / 音響文化 / 複製技術 / 20世紀ロシア文化 / サウンド・スケープ / 電子音楽 / 録音技術 / 電子楽器 / 音響メディア / 声 / 文化現象としての音 / 音の複製技術 / 音響
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、20世紀前半のロシア・ソ連文化、とりわけロシア・アヴァンギャルドという芸術運動における、文化現象としてあらわれる「音」を横断的に検証し、それを可能とした感覚・知覚の時代的布置を明らかにすることを目的とします。そのことを通して、たとえば、音の複製技術の登場、電子音楽等の音楽装置の発明、環境音への自覚化など、技術革新や音の概念の拡張が、同時代の社会及び諸芸術や文化に与えた影響を詳らかにします。
また、積極的に、ここで得られた研究成果のアウトリーチにつとめ、当時の音響実験装置や電子楽器等の実物展覧会やそれにあわせたシンポジウムの開催なども予定しています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the last quarter of the 19th century to the first quarter of the 20th century, the sound environment surrounding people changed significantly compared to earlier periods. These changes were caused by sound reproduction technologies such as gramophones and phonographs, the invention and social penetration of telephones and radios, the appearance of new musical devices such as electronic music, and an awareness of environmental sounds and noise due to the increase in mechanical and artificial sounds by urban industrialization. In Russia and the Soviet Union in the first half of the 20th century, the new conception and image of 'sound' was a major factor in the development of culture. This project examines how these new ideas and images of 'sound' were accepted into culture - particularly in the fields of art and the humanities - and what new cultural contexts they formed, and clarifies their multifaceted nature of these ideas and images of 'sound'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いわゆる「ロシア・アヴァンギャルド」を「サウンド」の側面から捉え直そうとする研究は、日本国内はもちろん、外国においてもまだ少ない。そうした点で本研究課題の諸々の成果は、その問題提起のみとってみても十分な学術的意義はある。ただ、新型コロナウィルス感染拡大とロシア・ウクライナ戦争の影響により、さまざまな研究や計画が頓挫してしまい、本来出せたはずの成果が出せなかったのも遺憾な事実ではある。もともと本研究課題の目的としていた当時の音響実験装置や電子楽器等の実物展覧会と、それにあわせた一般向けのシンポジウムの開催が、そうした社会情勢により不可能になってしまったことは痛恨の極みであった。