Developmental Research for the Construction of Confucian Art History: Structural Interpretation of East Asian cultural Area and Academic Resources Enlargement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Yuji  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (50617024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沖松 健次郎  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 課長 (30332133)
守屋 正彦  筑波大学, 芸術系, 名誉教授 (90272187)
鷲頭 桂  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部博物館科学課, 主任研究員 (90590448)
林 みちこ  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (40805181)
楢山 満照  女子美術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授(移行) (30453997)
勝木 言一郎  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 上席研究員 (50249918)
塚本 麿充  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00416265)
尾川 明穂  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (20630908)
山澤 学  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (60361292)
井川 義次  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (50315454)
秋山 学  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (80231843)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords儒教 / 孔子 / 聖廟 / 釈奠 / 帝鑑図 / 聖賢 / 道徳観 / 倫理観 / 帝王学 / 孔子廟 / 東アジア / 儒教美術史 / 道徳 / 聖蹟図 / 歴聖大儒像 / 勧戒画 / 勧善戒悪 / 倫理 / 林鵞峰 / 仏教絵画 / 維摩居士 / 善女龍王 / 孔子図 / 三教図
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題は、東アジアに共通する倫理観の形成に、美術がどのように作用したのかを解明するものである。具体的には、儒教に基づき制作された美術を対象に、その成立地と波及地における様式的変容について、「時代・地域・国家統制」の三視点を中心に、全体像を追究する。また、これまでの儒教に関する美術主題の事例研究の成果を発展的に統合し、本課題の成果を研究資源として運用することで、新たな「儒教美術史」という領域を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project is to propose a new academic field, "Confucian Art History." To this end, we integrated case studies of Confucian art and explored the stylistic transformations in both its origins and areas of diffusion, considering the entire East Asian region. Although we were unable to conduct field research in mainland China due to COVID-19 and the social situation, we found many commonalities in the stylistic transformations in Japan, Korea, and Vietnam. Furthermore, we compiled numerous case studies and published our findings through academic books and exhibitions, aiming to resource our research. Additionally, the importance of studying art with a Confucian background, common to East Asia, received significant support at international conferences. We also secured agreements from research institutions in various countries, demonstrating the potential for international collaborative research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、「儒教美術史」という新たな学問領域を提唱し、儒教美術の事例研究を統合することで、東アジア全域にわたる様式的変容を追究した点にある。これにより、東アジアにおける儒教の影響が美術にどのように反映され、変容してきたかを体系的に理解するための基盤を築いた。また、日本、台湾、韓国、ベトナムにおける共通点を見出したことは、地域間の比較研究の重要性を再確認させた。この研究は、儒教文化が東アジア美術に与えた影響をより深く理解するための重要なステップとなり、今後の美術史研究における新たな視点を提供するものである。