The Porcelain Collection of Augustus the Strong : Early 18th Century Japanese Export Porcelain and Images of Japan in His "Japanese Palace"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
SAKURABA Miki  神田外語大学, 日本研究所, 講師 (20425151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒川 正明  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70392884)
野上 建紀  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (60722030)
J・J Delaunay  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (80376516)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords美術史 / 工芸史 / 考古学 / 東西交流史 / 国際共同研究 / 陶磁史 / 保存科学 / 修復 / 東西交流 / 文化財科学 / 国際交流
Outline of Research at the Start
ザクセン選帝侯アウグスト強王がドレスデンの「日本宮」を飾るために収集した日本磁器の研究を目的とする。強王は、膨大数の中国、日本製の磁器コレクションを形成。日本製は約1250点が今もなお現存する(主に17~18世紀の伊万里焼)。
本研究では、その悉皆調査を行い、以下の3課題に取組む。①18世紀前期輸出磁器に関する製作地の考古学的把握と日本伝統意匠の研究、②磁器に施された漆塗り装飾の材料と製作技術の研究、③「日本宮」における日本表象を対象とする美術史的受容史研究。
本研究の主要な成果は、国際共同研究プロジェクトが編纂する英文の強王コレクション総目録に掲載され世界に公開される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is based on the results of a comprehensive survey of Japanese porcelain acquired by the Elector Augustus the Strong of Saxony in the 18th century, and mainly clarified the following points. 1) The collection of oriental porcelain formerly owned by Augustus the Strong (estimated at about 8,200 pieces), includes about 1,200 pieces of Arita porcelain, about 70% of which are in the Kinrande style. 2) The results empirically demonstrate that the stratigraphic relative age of the Akae-machi site is basically consistent with the chronological transition based on the inventory of the Augustus the Strong's collection. 3) By examining the collection inventory from 1721-27 and comparing it with the content of the Japanese porcelain in the related period, the display arrangement of Japanese porcelain at the Japanese Palace during this period are reconstructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アウグスト強王コレクションは、現存約8,200点という規模と、18 世紀の所蔵目録と王の没年により入手下限を1733年迄に限定しうる史料的価値から、世界屈指の基準資料と謳われてきた。
しかしこれについて、これまで目録と日本陶磁の関係把握を軸に全体像を捉える包括的かつ実証的な研究は皆無だった。それゆえ本研究が、18世紀の目録に掲載されたことが明らかな日本陶磁の全容を把握し、網羅的に収録する目録を編纂し公開したことは至大な意義をもつ。さらに本科研の成果はドレスデン国立美術館のオンライン・カタログに英訳が収録され、Webで一般公開されたことから国際的な活用が見込め、その社会的意義は極めて高い。