A Comprehensive Research on Domestic Acceptance and Transformation of Obaku-like Sculptures Using Natural Science Survey Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HASE Youichi  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (60388410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 幹成  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (00361064)
島津 美子  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (10523756)
岡田 靖  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 准教授 (40401509)
松島 朝秀  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 准教授 (60533594)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords黄檗様彫刻 / 日本人仏師 / 康伝・友学 / 康祐 / 中国人仏師
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近世彫刻における黄檗様彫刻を対象にその特徴が国内で伝播する過程で、具体的な様相を明らかにした上で、黄檗様彫刻の影響を評価する研究である。
本研究では、長崎・京都での明人仏工による彫刻作品、以後の黄檗様彫刻を制作した七条仏師康祐、彼の子息(康傳、友学)の彫刻作品を研究対象とする時間軸を設定し、個々の作品を対象に目視観察等の調査による造形的特徴の把握と並行して透過X線撮影による構造技法の分析、樹種同定・年輪年代測定、赤茶色系下地や盛上輪郭線など下地・加飾の材料分析、色彩・色材調査の自然科学的手法による調査を行い、各作品の基礎的情報を得た上で黄檗様彫刻の伝播とその影響について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Mampukuji statue was made of camphor wood, and the head and trunk were constructed of a single vertical piece of wood with no internal gouging. The surface decoration technique revealed a layer of lead tan under a layer of gold leaf, and lead was detected in many cases in the design of the robe, suggesting the use of lead white in the design. The Fukugon-ji Shitenno and Ideten statues had an irregular box construction with the trunk made of two pieces of cypress wood, one on each side, with the wood placed on the front, groin, sides, and back of the body. The decorative technique was thought to be a red undercoat containing iron oxide and gold leaf. The Hourinji statue was also made of cypress wood, with an intermediate piece of wood placed between the front and back of the trunk and both sides of the body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
范道生作の萬福寺像は広葉樹の大木を丸彫りに近い技法で彫刻している。同寺隠元像は既に楠井氏が内刳りのあることを確認されたが、十八羅漢像は内刳りをしない点から范道生の彫刻技法が一様ではなかったと考えられる。福厳寺像や宝林寺像は、構造面から体幹部を正面三材と背面材とする箱組み構造、体幹部を左右二材で組み寄せて内刳りする一般的な寄木造、その他の構造に分類でき、特に福厳寺四天王像・韋駄天像と宝林寺韋駄天像は、構造、加飾技法から同一仏師の造像と考えられる。康祐・康倫の様式が異なる点や特殊な箱組み構造から康祐とともに萬福寺に出入りした仏師による製作の可能性が考えられる。