"Camera Obscura and Magic Lantern" Research on the art of light using classical light principles and contemporary digital techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
SATO Tokihiro  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (20187214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 啓子  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50322871)
永井 文仁  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 講師 (50647154)
小町谷 圭  札幌大谷大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (90536905)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカメラオブスクラ / マジックランタン / 写真表現 / リレーショナルアート / 光の表現 / 視覚表現 / 空間表現 / 現代美術 / 芸術表現 / イメージ / ワークショップ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、光の根源的な原理現象を扱い、カメラオブスクラやマジックランタンというかつて18世紀から19世紀頃の最先端技術を、今日の写真術や芸術表現に応用し、光を受け入れるカメラの構造と、光を投射するプロジェクションの構造をアナログと今日的デジタルの両面で研究する。失われた体験を今日に再現すると同時に新たな光の表現法として応用したい。そして最終的には多くの人が新たな体験として経験できる教育装置として開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are trying to create a device that allows us to understand the two classic mechanisms of the camera obscura, which captures light into the darkness, and the camera lucida, which emits light in an easy-to-understand manner. I tried an artistic activity that used light, an expression of light.
Ultimately, I held the "Hachinohe Magic Lantern" exhibition at the Hachinohe City Museum of Art, and carried out the Rear Carmera project, which is a mobile camera obscura, and had many citizens experience how light becomes an image. Furthermore, as part of the Magic Lantern Project, I have researched a new method of expressing light by projecting pre-photographed images into the landscape and then photographing them again to create new landscapes, and presented them as photographic works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度に発達したデジタル時代において、今もなおカメラやプロジェクターなどのデジタル機器の根本にある光学原理が、人々に意識されることが無くなってしまった。しかし少しも失われていないその可能性に気が付く機会を提供することが一つの目的となっている。それを直感的体感的に理解しうる装置を制作することができた。そのことによって光学原理が現代においてなおかつ可能性があることを藝術の中に証明できた。また、プロジェクションの原理を光の表現の拡張として、新たなアイデアの写真作品制作に様々に活用し実験し、作品化し、八戸市美術館にて幅広く公開するともに”八戸マジックランタン”という図録にまとめることができた。