Conservation of Authenticity and Identity for Artworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Taira Yuichiro  東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任准教授 (10582819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 秀雄  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00324393)
熊澤 弘  東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (20313314)
古川 聖  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40323761)
薩摩 雅登  東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (80272657)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords芸術 / 保存 / 継承 / 同一性 / アーカイヴ / バイオメディア / 再演 / 指示書 / 真正性 / 美術 / 臨界
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、芸術作品を制作(つくる)―保存・修復(まもる)―展示・公開(みせる)―記録・アーカイヴ(しるす)する循環を通じて、芸術作品における継承すべき核心となる真正性と同一性とは何かを定義し、その保存正否を表す「芸術における同一性の臨界」の存在を明らかにする。さらに、文化財の保存・修復と芸術の保存・修復の双方の利点を取り入れる「リバース・コンサベーション」によって両分野の接続を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reconsidered how to preserve artworks, whose forms of expression have been extended beyond fine art, in the future, and what we should protect and pass on to the next generation in anticipation of future reexhibitions, and what works of art should be passed on as identical.
We presented the exhibition and published the results in book form, which is an attempt to examine the reenactment and identity of artworks in the museum, starting by examining the instructions and drawings on the artworks, and materials held by universities which are the sites of art education, as new media.
The primary focus of the exhibition was not the display of artworks, but rather that of photographs and videos documenting past exhibitions, reference materials, and instructions for re-displaying the artworks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
芸術とはなにかを追求することも、ひとつの芸術表現のあり方であり、そのような作品の、何をどのように保存していくのかは、芸術作品を芸術たらしめる本質に関わるものである。それは、展覧会や美術館、作品や書籍といった様々なフォーマット自体を問うことにもつながるため、それらのメディアにおいて一般に公開することで社会へ問いを広げようとした。