Research, development and application of conservation and restoration of fork cultural properties using 3D digital technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Satoru  富山大学, 学術研究部芸術文化学系, 教授 (60279859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長柄 毅一  富山大学, 学術研究部芸術文化学系, 教授 (60443420)
大氏 正嗣  富山大学, 学術研究部芸術文化学系, 教授 (70709716)
三船 温尚  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 客員教授 (20181969)
新谷 仁美  富山大学, 学術研究部芸術文化学系, 特命助教 (90900978)
高島 圭史  富山大学, 学術研究部芸術文化学系, 教授 (30555256)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords文化財修復 / デジタル技術 / 3Dスキャニング / CAD / 民俗文化財 / 文化財保存修復 / 3Dデジタル技術 / CAD/CAM / 伝統技術 / CAD/CAM / 3Dプリント / 修復 / 3Dデジタルデータ / 3Dscan / 3D計測 / 曳山
Outline of Research at the Start
全国33か所の祭り屋台が一昨年ユネスコの世界民族文化遺産に登録され注目を集めているが、こうした有形・無形の民俗文化財は毎年の祭りの中で実際に使用されるので、劣化や破損が生じやすく、定期的な保存修復が必要である。そうした民俗文化財の保存修復に現代の三次元デジタル技術を用い、より正確なデータを残し、できるだけ適切なな修理を施すことで、過去の遺産を損なうことなく次世代に引き継ぐことが本研究の目的である。今まで写真などの2次元データに頼っていた修復の記録やプロセスを、3次元のデータを用いることで、より的確な修理箇所の洗い出しや精度の高い実際の修理に役立てることができると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3D digital technology, which has become popular in recent years, is applied to recording, repair design, production in restoration and restoration, etc. in the restoration of folk cultural properties such as festival stands, and 3D scanners are used to convert 3D data to be repaired, which relies on analog data. We were able to research and develop a series of systems, such as replacing the measured data with CAD data and then cutting out the parts necessary for repair by NC cutting from the three-dimensional data, and applying it to the preservation and restoration of actual cultural properties.
In addition, 3D scanning of the twelve hawks (by Chokichi Suzuki) owned by the National Crafts Museum, which has been designated as an important cultural property, will be performed, and the data will be processed appropriately to create a sketchfab (3D data) for the exhibition at the museum. We distributed it to an app that can be viewed on mobile terminals) and cooperated with the exhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
立体的な文化財の保存に関しては、これまでアナログな手法で計測したり2次元的なデータ(図面や写真等)による記録が主な手法であったが、3Dスキャニングの精度が高くなり、それらのデータの加工や閲覧ができるようになった現在、文化財の保存修復において大変に強力な手法になることが、一連の研究の過程で証明された。
今回の研究において、対象となった文化財の形は多様であり、実際の現場で応用して得られた結果もさまざまであるが、入力データの処理やアウトプットの方法など一連の技術を含むシステムを作り出せたことで、今後の文化財の保存修復に対して一つの大きな道筋を見出すことができた。