| Project/Area Number |
19H01224
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka City University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakagawa Shin 大阪公立大学, 都市科学・防災研究センター, 特任教授 (40135637)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
コルナトウスキ ヒェラルド 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (00614835)
沼田 里衣 大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (10585350)
藤野 一夫 芸術文化観光専門職大学, 芸術文化・観光学部, 教授 (20219033)
垣田 裕介 大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (20381030)
岩澤 孝子 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40583282)
平田 オリザ 芸術文化観光専門職大学, 芸術文化・観光学部, 教授 (90327304)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | アジア / 社会的包摂 / アーツマネジメント / モデル / ジェントリフィケーション / パンデミック / 社会的排除 / コミュニティアート / 社会包摂型アーツマネジメント / Socially Engaged Arts / 社会空間 / 検閲 / 弱さの力 / 権力と非対称性 / 災害とアート / socially engaged artrs / community arts / ソーシャリーエンゲイジドアート / 社会包摂 / アジアネットワーク / 政策提案 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、アジアに赴いて社会包摂型のアーツマネジメントの実態を調査するとともに、毎年3つの国際会議をタイ、インドネシア、そして両国以外のアジア諸国(開催国は毎年変わる)において開催し、研究者・実務家の情報交換ならびにネットワークを形成する。調査する国はインドネシア、マレーシア、タイ、ベトナムの予定である。成果としてアジア型アーツマネジメントのツールキット(英文)と論文集(英文)を準備し、科研終了翌年度に出版する予定である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to identify a model (theory) for socially inclusive arts management in Asia, and to optimize a collaborative platform for researchers and practitioners to apply the theory to practice and propose policies. The study examined the major characteristics of the model, which include: collective welfare-oriented social capital (mutual aid organizations), a double-bind approach (balance of power) with a thorough understanding of censorship, and bold and improvisational changes at the end of the process (execution model). The model that supports the traditional mutual aid system is clear. Their activities are heavily influenced by gentrification, but is characterized by collaborative work that leverages the strengths of the network without relying on the government.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Socially Engaged Artの議論では欧米でのパフォーマンスの隆盛、互恵的寛容、非物質性等が指摘されているが、アジア諸国においては、遙かに先鋭化したかたちで、伝統的な社会的活動として、そのような表現特性が現れているところに着目した点、また、空間が権力にとって都合のよい場へと変容、再構成されていくと批判するD. ハーヴェイや、時間から空間へと考察対象の変化を提唱する E. ソジャ等の批判的地理学の議論と、社会包摂型のアーツマネジメント論を接続させた学術的意義は大きい。社会包摂型アーツマネジメントのモデル抽出は、現場の実践家のスキルなどへのフィードバックが大きく、社会的意義がある。