Research and Development of Comprehensive Archives of Japanese Gardens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2021)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
HARA Rurihiko  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 講師 (20839534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 隆之  公益財団法人山口市文化振興財団, 山口情報芸術センター, YCAM InterLab課課長 (10793656)
津田 和俊  公益財団法人山口市文化振興財団, 山口情報芸術センター, 専門委員 (40545076)
高原 文江  公益財団法人山口市文化振興財団, 山口情報芸術センター, YCAM InterLab課職員 (40793659)
城 一裕  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (80558122)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本庭園 / アーカイヴ / 3D / サウンドスケープ / 映像 / バイオテクノロジー / 生物 / メディアアート / 庭園 / 3Dデータ / 植物 / DNA / サウンド・スケープ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、現代のテクノロジーを駆使した日本庭園の総合的アーカイヴのための研究開発を行い、将来的により多くの庭園に応用できるような、日本庭園の総合的アーカイヴのプロトタイプを提示することを目的とする。また、単なる技術開発にとどまらず、常に「文理融合」を意識し、日本庭園のアーカイヴをめぐるテクノロジーと人文知の対話を行い、そのアーカイヴによって新たに明らかになる日本庭園の諸相、またそれが生み出す日本庭園研究の新しい可能性について考究するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to study and develop a new kind of archives that digitally survey Japanese gardens. We produced and released the website “Incomplete Niwa Archives” (URL=https://niwa.ycam.jp). This website features Joei-ji Garden in Yamaguchi City, Murin-an Garden, and Ryogen-in Garden in Kyoto City. The website allows users to browse the 3D scan of the gardens. Also, a wide range of information is mapped onto the scan. These include information on the rocks, plants and other man-made components of the gardens, their views and soundscape, information on micro-organism provided by DNA analysis of living things, water, as well as interviews with various experts conducted within the gardens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本庭園は日本の重要な文化資源であり、近年は海外でも注目が高まっている。また、今日、文化の様々な分野で「アーカイヴ」は一つのキーワードとなっているが、そのような状況のなか、日本庭園におけるアーカイヴの開発は大きく遅れていた。本研究では、3Dスキャン、高解像度撮影、DNA解析などの現代のテクノロジーを用いて、日本庭園の多様な側面を総合的に捉えた新しいアーカイヴを開発した。このような庭園のアーカイヴは世界唯一無二のものであり学術的意義は極めて高い。また、本研究が開発したアーカイヴは、日本庭園の価値をより一層世に知らしめるだけでなく、管理・保存においても有用な可能性を秘めており、社会的意義も大きい。