| Project/Area Number |
19H01227
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂田 隆 石巻専修大学, 共創研究センター, 特別研究員 (00215633)
Agahari Fransiscus・Adrian 玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 研究員 (20836978)
山崎 功 佐賀大学, 芸術地域デザイン学部, 教授 (60267458)
山本 まゆみ 宮城大学, 基盤教育群, 教授 (60709400)
関山 牧子 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康領域, 主任研究員 (90396896)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | Occupation of Indonesia / malaria / quinine / infectious diseases / public health / history of hygiene / medical foreign policy / media strategy / world war II / history of medicine / Modern Indonesia / History of hygiene / 医療・衛生史 / マラリア / インドネシア近代史 / 第2次世界大戦 / 感染症 / 日本占領期インドネシア / 医療史 / 医療外交政策 / メディア戦略 / 感染病 / インドネシア近現代史 / 第2次世界大戦 / 社会衛生史 / 医療衛生史 / エピデミック / 公衆衛生 / キニーネ / 植民地 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本占領期インドネシアでは、医療部隊が伝染病や熱帯病の調査を積極的に行った。特に、感染力の強いマラリアに対しては、強い関心を示していた。 本研究は、公的な政策が個人の生活に直結し且つ、生活の実状が政策に反映した医療・衛生に着目し、当時高い死因の伝染病であったマラリアに焦点を絞り、医療・衛生関連文書を精査・分析し、多角的かつ総合的に理解することで、当時の社会状況を描き出すことを目的とする。 史資料調査という人文社会科学研究の定石に加え、理科学分析も導入する学際体制で研究する。本研究は、日本占領期インドネシア社会史に医療・衛生という新領域を創造すると同時に、文理融合の新たな学問分野も創設する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on malaria control in Indonesia during the Japanese occupation period, this research aimed to shed light on a history which connects public and private affairs. Public awareness of government hygiene efforts and the spread of basic public health knowledge could be confirmed and elucidated. This research also clarified that malaria countermeasures changed according to the social situation during the war. Quinine, which is in short supply globally but produced primarily in Java, was also used as a diplomatic tool to strengthen ties within Southeast Asia and with other Japanese allies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人文科学と理科学の研究者からなる本学際研究は、当時の科学者および医療産業のマラリアという「敵」に対する攻略活動を、より具体的に解明できた。この本格的学際研究を通じ、理科学系の知識なく紐解く医療史研究は、根拠資料の解明が困難な、不完全な歴史に陥る可能性があることが明らかになった。このことは、学術的にも意義のあることであり、科学的知見は、政争の具となり得る歴史に歯止めをかける力も秘め社会的意義もある。