Theoretical and comparative studies of the concept of "techno-animism": evaluation of its effectiveness as a clue to monitor public acceptance of AI/robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakura Osamu  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (00251752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 明教  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (00723868)
神里 達博  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 教授 (10508170)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテクノアニミズム / ロボット / AI / ヒューマンインタフェイス / 文化人類学 / 科学技術社会論 / 人工物 / 文化 / 人工知能(AI) / アニミズム / 技術のパブリックイメージ / 人工知能とロボット / AI・ロボット / 文化比較 / 社会的認識論 / AIと文化 / 人類学 / 国際比較 / AIと社会
Outline of Research at the Start
AI/ロボットの倫理的・社会的・法的諸問題の検討は現在西洋諸国の文化的枠組みが中心となっているが、日本など東アジア圏諸国の文化的・社会的特性を活かした視点も必要とされている。本研究はそのための中心概念として「テクノアニミズム」に注目し、その有効性と欠点を人類学や科学技術社会論の観点から多角的に検討し、人と機械の関係を従来の機械論とは異なる視点からとらえる枠組みの提唱を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To foster a symbiotic society between humans and AI/robots, the concept of "techno-animism," which regards machines as entities with biological characteristics instead of adversaries, proves effective. Our research has further elucidated the reality of cultural differences in human-AI/robot relationships. Through these investigations, we have delineated the validity and limitations of techno-animism. While it is evident that elements of techno-animism are present in some instances of Japanese robotics research, additional study is required to determine whether techno-animism is a unique characteristic of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人とAI/ロボットの共生関係を構築することは社会的にも技術的にも急務であり、そのための基礎概念としてテクノアニミズムの有効性を一定程度示したことは、今後のAI/ロボットの社会的受容を考察する際の基盤を構築したと言える。また、AI/ロボットの社会的側面における文化差を統一的な視点で分析・考察する枠組みとしてもテクノアニミズムが使えることを示し、AI/ロボットをめぐる規制や指針における文化差を考慮する学術的基礎を提供した。