The Reception of Dunhuang Calligraphy and Six Dynasties Tablet Documents in Ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Kazuo  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (20422701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 比出代  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (10631187)
大橋 賢一  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20451453)
奥田 俊博  九州女子大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30343685)
白井 伊津子  淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (40323224)
茂野 智大  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (40853057)
佐野 宏  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (50352224)
奥村 和美  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (80329903)
桑原 祐子  奈良学園大学, 人間教育学部, 非常勤講師 (90423243)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords漢文学 / 漢文書簡 / 敦煌文書 / 書儀 / 尺牘 / 上代文学 / 類書 / 書儀・尺牘 / 表現受容 / 国文学 / 正倉院文書
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、現在日本・中国・台湾等の東アジアに散在する敦煌文献、なかでも書儀・尺牘を中心に据えた実見調査を通して新たな資料の発掘・紹介を行い、日本への受容や伝搬の実態を解明し、マクロ的に統合することを第1の目的とする。その上で正倉院蔵『杜家立成雑書要略』に焦点を絞り、当該書の注釈作業を通して、わが国における敦煌書儀・六朝尺牘の受容をミクロ的にも研究・解明することで、表現・表記・語法・歴史環境分野のさらなる研究推進をはかる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary objective of this research project is to unearth and introduce new materials through on-site surveys of Dunhuang documents currently scattered across Japan, China, Taiwan, etc., particularly the written forms and tablets, and to clarify the actual state of their reception and spread in Japan and integrate them at a macro level. Based on this, we focused on the Shosoin Treasure House's "Dujia Licheng Zatsusho Yaolue" and, through annotation work on the book, studied and elucidated the reception of Dunhuang written forms and Six Dynasties tablets at a micro level, thereby promoting further research in the fields of expression, notation, grammar, and historical environment.
Specific results include the completion of the creation of commentaries and indexes. In the first half of the year, domestic surveys could not be conducted from the UK and Taiwan due to the COVID-19 pandemic, but some of the planned surveys were conducted in 2022 and 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題によって、日本の古代文学の受容に果たした敦煌文書、なかでも書儀・尺牘の意義を明らかにできた。具体的には以下のような成果が挙げられる。第一に敦煌文書の受容は仏典・社会制度が中心であったけれども、文学的な受容の実態として書儀・尺牘が重要な位置を占めていること。第二に書儀の受容については、類聚された文例集という性格から類書的な存在として受容され、述作に活用されたことを具体的な作品分析を通してあきらかにした。第三に新たな敦煌文献が複数発見できたことから、書儀の表現類型をさらに広げて捉えることが可能となった。