Development of a foundation for the study of modern Japanese detective fiction: research, preservation, and publication of materials and their use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Yusuke  成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (80238071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 基  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20634075)
山口 直孝  二松學舍大學, 文学部, 教授 (30297741)
志賀 賢子 (川崎賢子)  立教大学, 文学部, 特定課題研究員 (40628046)
石川 巧  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60253176)
小松 史生子  金城学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60350948)
金子 明雄  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (70233872)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords探偵小説 / 江戸川乱歩 / 横溝正史 / 自筆資料 / 復刻 / 原稿 / データベース / 『宝石』
Outline of Research at the Start
探偵小説は〈近代〉とともに成熟してきた。政治的・社会的・性的存在として生きねばならない人間を微分し、欲望する主体としてのありようを的確に表象する方法のひとつとして、それはいまもなお拡大発展を遂げている。本研究では、「作家資料研究」「雑誌研究」「国際研究」「理論研究」の各部門から、作家の自筆原稿や雑誌を含むさまざまの資料について研究の基盤となるデータの集積を行うとともに、諸外国における研究や隣接領域の学術的成果や知見とも交流し、日本における探偵小説ジャンルの生成過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reprinted the magazine "Hoseki," which was the flagship of postwar detective fiction, and through commentary and symposiums on the magazine, we examined the detective fiction during the Occupation from the perspectives of translation, media, gender, and other issues. In addition, we made public the autographs of the detective novelist in the form of images or textualization, such as the online version of "Yokomizo Seishi's Former Materials in the Collection," paving the way for the study of the author, including the process of creating his works. The results of this research have been reflected in the editing of complete works such as "The Complete Works of Yumeno Kyusaku," and in cooperation with the Kanagawa Museum of Modern Literature's "Shin Seinen" exhibition, the Himeji Museum of Literature's "Yamada Futaro" exhibition, and other exhibitions organized by literary museums. Thereby we presented a new picture of the detective novel genre, authors, and magazines to the public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの人々にとって身近な楽しみである探偵小説は、近現代における人間の思考様式や感受性、人間観や世界観を反映し、たえず更新され続けているジャンルである。本研究はそのことを人文学の知見を通して明らかにするとともに、関連する資料を調査し、保存と公開の方法を探るものである。資料の公開は人文学を超えた多領域の知による活用を呼び、新しい知見は人々の楽しみをより豊かにすることにつながるであろう。