A Comprehensive Study of Nakamura Kokyo's Materials and "Abnormal Psychology" in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Mizuho  愛知淑徳大学, 文学部, 教授 (00581224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 崇行  成蹊大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00708597)
橋本 明  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (40208442)
一柳 廣孝  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40247739)
小松 史生子  金城学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60350948)
小泉 晋一  共栄大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80296376)
坪井 秀人  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (90197757)
光石 亜由美  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (90387887)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中村古峡 / 日本近代文学 / 日本精神医学史 / 日本心理学史 / 異常心理
Outline of Research at the Start
夏目漱石門下の小説家であり、のちに精神科医となった中村古峡が遺した資料群の調査・データベース化を行い、近代日本の〈異常心理〉を軸とした知的・人的ネットワークの実態を総合的に考究していく。
蔵書/日記/書簡/その他原稿等で構成される当資料群を、文学/文化史/精神医学史/心理学史の研究者が各々の視点から読み解くことで、近代日本に横溢した〈異常心理〉への欲望の歴史・文化的意義を再考する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we organized and compiled a database of Nakamura Kokyo materials, and comprehensively examined the intellectual and human networks created by the concept of "abnormal psychology" in modern Japan.
(1) Kokyo Collection of books: data entry of major books completed; (2) Letters: classification and photographing of all items completed; (3) Kokyo Diary: photographing of all items and conversion of "Diary Abstract" into text data completed; (4) Diary of Medical Treatment: classification and entry of basic information completed; (5) Journal "Reimei": creation of table of contents and photographing of all items completed; (6) Memoir of Nakamura Shiu: All items were photographed, reprinted, and translated into modern Japanese.
Through these tasks and analyses, we were able to clarify the wide range of cultural activities that took place between literature, psychiatry, and psychology in modern Japan, as well as the reality of advanced psychiatric practices at the sanatorium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中村古峡資料群の主要資料の整理と基礎的データの入力が完了したことで、文学・心理学史・精神医学史などの関連領域から、より発展的な研究を行うための土台が整えられた。
書簡や古峡日記からは、古峡を結節点として、文学者や心理学者、精神医学者などが緩やかに繋がり合っていた実態がみえてきた。そして古峡の論文や雑誌『黎明』、療養日誌からは、西洋・日本の先端的な精神療法を組み合わせた治療実践が療養所で試みられていたことが明らかになった。
またこれらの研究と並行して行われた同時代テクストの分析からは、様々な場で〈異常心理〉が取り上げられ、多様な文脈と結びつくことで重層的な意味を生み出していたこと確認された。