A Study on the Circulation of Religious Knowledge and the Formation of the Book Collection in Medieval Japan Based on a Survey of the Texts at the Kongoji Maniin Temple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
Unno keisuke  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (80346155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上杉 智英  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部美術室, 研究員 (50551884)
荒木 浩  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (60193075)
箕浦 尚美  同朋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70449362)
近本 謙介  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (90278870)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords密教寺院 / 中世日本 / 蔵書 / 中世の知識 / 中世の学問 / 知識 / 学問 / 真言密教 / 学問史
Outline of Research at the Start
南北朝時代の歴史を語る上で重要な拠点でもある真言宗御室派大本山天野山金剛寺(大阪府河内長野市)の塔頭で後村上天皇(1328-68)の行在所であった摩尼院(大阪府河内長野市)に伝来した資料群の悉皆調査を行い、それらと金剛寺本坊に蓄積された資料群と併せ見ることを通して、学問寺院としての金剛寺の歴史的展開と諸寺院の間の文化的ネットワーク構造の把握とそこに行われた学問と文芸の実態の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research with the aim of analyzing the structure of the knowledge distribution network between temples and temples, and between temples and regions, as well as exploring and evaluating the value of the books themselves that were created by this structure, through the pursuit of book distribution routes. By connecting the data with the previously surveyed materials of Kongoji Temple (Honbo), we were able to obtain new knowledge about the temple network and knowledge distribution in the south kawachi area centering on Kongoji Temple up to the early modern period. In addition, international joint research on the temple cultural sphere was promoted through international collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
所蔵者や地域社会のみでは保存管理が難しい文化財を対象として、専門的知識を保有した研究者を導引し整理・調査を行うことを通して地域の文化財の保全に努めた。また、地域社会に現在も残り、地域の文化的・宗教的拠点の一つでもある地域寺院の歴史的展開の解明と、そこで行われた数々の学的営みの実態を明らかにすることにより、地域社会及び一般社会の知的関心を満たし、当該地域においては、拠って立つべき歴史の把握を通して地域振興に寄与した。