Sinophone as Method: Reconstruction of the History of Modern and Contemporary Chinese Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Maya  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (90293951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 容子  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (10434359)
及川 茜  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (40646725)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサイノフォン / 中国語圏文学 / ジェンダー / 台湾文学 / 香港文学 / マレーシア華人文学 / 華語文学 / 社会主義リアリズム / テクストと舞台 / 新たな文学史 / 移民 / 二言語創作 / 戦争ものがたり / エスニシティ / 在米華人 / ソビエト / マレーシア / 社会主義文化 / マレーシア華人文学/映画 / metoo / マレーシア華語文学 / 中ソ文化比較 / 在米華人作家
Outline of Research at the Start
サイノフォン(華語語系)とは、”中華人民共和国を中心とする”という従来の中国現代文学研究における前提を無効化し、「華語」を結節点として中国語圏文学の創生を世界規模で横断的に捉えてゆこうとする概念である。
本研究では、中国語圏を貫く事件(抗日戦や国共内戦など)の語られ方を、異なる地域の文学の精読を通して比較し、その眼差しの異同を分析する。特に共産主義思想の扱われ方に注目すると同時に、サイノフォン作品における「トラウマ」を追い、最終的には従来の地域別文学史に替わる新たなサイノフォン文学史の構築を提言したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposes a new framework for the study of Chinese-language literature based on the new concept of Sinophone (Chinese-language literature), which has been divided into Chinese literature, Taiwanese literature, and Hong Kong literature etc. based on the nation or system of the 20th century. At the same time, we proposed the importance of the role of images and sounds in the literature, and opened a new horizon for the study of Chinese language literature, taking into consideration composite texts such as graphic novels and film scenarios, and also discussed with overseas researchers and creators in China, Taiwan, Hong Kong, and North America. We have written and published numerous research papers on the various possibilities of Chinese language literature.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国に対する政治的イメージが先行している現在、中国の文化が持つ多様性を見直し、伝えていくことには大きな意味がある。本研究では20世紀中国の経典的作品をジェンダー問題や民族問題など、新たな視点を用いて読み直すとともに、国内であまり知られていない植民時期の台湾文学やチベット文学、香港文学、マレーシア華人文学など、中国語圏における多様な文学的営為について学術的な整理を試みた一方、翻訳や解説、シンポジウムなどを通じて、テクストそのものの魅力を日本の読者に届けるという社会的意義も担った。