Fundamental research on the Normativity of "Wen Xuen"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takeshi  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (90309625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中木 愛  龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10619216)
畑村 学  宇部工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 教授 (30300619)
川島 優子  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 教授 (30440879)
屋敷 信晴  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (40404321)
市瀬 信子  福山平成大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50176294)
高西 成介  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 教授 (50316147)
陳 羽中  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 准教授 (50457412)
佐伯 雅宣  四国大学, 文学部, 教授 (50461364)
富永 一登  安田女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70132636)
武井 満幹  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90364124)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords文選と李善注 / 規範と表現 / 詩語の形成と展開 / 中国古典の受容と展開 / 『文選』と李善注 / 『文選』 / 中国における古典 / 受容史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、文学言語と作者又は読者との対話の様相を読み解くために、『文選』をとりあげ、文学言語の規範が形成される過程を明らかにする。その上で規範/古典としての『文選』を中国文学の諸相を読みとる視座として用い、時代、領域、地域の文学の諸現象との距離を測ることによって、唐宋から明清に至る各時代、各領域の諸問題を読み解き、近代以前の中国及び日本に於ける文学を問う新たな視点と方法を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research extracted the vocabulary of all the poems in the “Wen Xuen” and, utilising the Annotations by Li Shan and various databases, organised and integrated the origins (sources) of their linguistic expressions, and created basic data for the creation of a dictionary that enables the origin (source) of individual poetic terms to be easily investigated. Based on this basic data, the process of language creation by Chinese poets was investigated, and the formation and development of normative literary language was clarified through several concrete examples, and the possibility of utilising the“Wen Xuen” and its Annotations by Li Shan as standards was demonstrated. Furthermore, the study clarified some aspects of the reception of Chinese classics from the Tang to Qing dynasties from the perspective of the distance between the “Wen Xuen”as a norm and the author/reader.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の独自性は、まず『文選』とその注釈を活用して、中国の詩人の言語創作の過程と文学言語の由来を明らかにしたことにある。その研究成果は『文選』所収の文学言語を用いる中国や日本の文学作品の読解や解釈に有益な資源を提供することも可能である。また今後はこの基礎データをもとにした辞書を作成することを企図しており、この辞書が完成すれば、中国文学の規範となる文学言語が創り出され、形成されていく過程を、誰でも簡便に獲得でき、中国のみならず、広く漢字文化圏に於ける言語・文学研究に利用可能な資源を提供することが可能となる。