Studies of American Literature and Culture under Global Cold War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Ochi Hiromi  専修大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (90251727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有光 道生  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 教授 (30715024)
井上 間従文  一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 准教授 (50511630)
吉原 ゆかり  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (70249621)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords冷戦 / 文化 / 文化政策 / アメリカ文学 / アーカイヴ理論 / ミドルブラウ文化 / グローバル冷戦 / 文化冷戦 / 公民権運動 / 東アジア / 反共団体 / ベトナム戦争 / ジャズ文化 / 映像 / アート / アフリカ系アメリカ文学 / アメリカ文学・文化 / 沖縄 / 黒人文学研究 / アメリカン・センター / 環太平洋 / 環大西洋 / ポピュラー音楽 / スクリーン・メディア / アメリカ研究 / 文学 / アーカイヴ / 情動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、第二次世界大戦後のアメリカ文学を、冷戦期における米国主導のグローバルな文化外交政策との関連の中に据え、環太平洋・環大西洋・その他地域を相互に横断する地政学的な文脈において学際的かつ国際的に再考察することを目的としている。具体的には、(1)「アメリカ文学」と米国の「文化政策」が各国との間で相互形成されるという観点からグローバルな研究の構築を行い、(2)文化政策を軍事・経済・政治の連続体を支える情動の体制ととらえ、グローバル経済下における文化政策研究の学際的理論構築を行い (3)後進の研究者が利用可能な調査資料・成果公開をめざすものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study understands Cold War culture from the perspective of the global Cold War, which considers the Cold War not as a political polarization between East (SSSR) and West (USA), but as a larger trend that also involves the third world and culture. This study attempts to reconsider post-World War II American literature and culture in relation to the U.S.-led global cultural foreign policy during the Cold War, and to reconsider it from an interdisciplinary and international perspective based on empirical research conducted through archival surveys. The study has clarified that culture is not bilateral, such as Japan and the U.S., in relation to the military, politics, and economy, and that it influences each other, through the fields of music, film, art, and literature, as well as through archival research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来「米ソ」の二国間にくっきりと分けられるかのように扱われてきた「冷戦」に関して、2点を文化という点から明らかにする。1) 冷戦は単純に外交や軍事の問題ではなく、それを支えるものして「文化」も巻き込んでいたこと。2) 冷戦は、東西の2つの陣営のあいだのみにあらず、欧米列強の植民地支配を受けていたアジア、アフリカ各国という「第三」の世界を巻き込んだ、言ってみれば「グローバル」な地政学的布置とともにあったせめぎ合いでもあること。
これは21世紀になって盛んになってきた方向性であり、本研究課題はそのような最新の研究動向を視野に入れ、歴史へのあらたな眼差しを世に問うものである。