Sensibility and Misconception in Modern Britain: Women, Language and Social Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kimiyo  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50407376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川津 雅江  名古屋経済大学, 法学部, 名誉教授 (30278387)
大石 和欣  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50348380)
吉野 由利  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70377050)
土井 良子  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80338566)
原田 範行  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (90265778)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育 / 感受性 / 植民地 / チャリティ / 共感 / 怒り / 誤認 / 身体
Outline of Research at the Start
「感受性」が「誤認」を生み出す過程を医学や経験論、身体論を含めて多面的に分析し、その文化的、社会的、政治的意味と問題を、18~19世紀初期のイギリス文学、特に女性文学に焦点を当て解明する。事実の「歪曲」や他者への「偏見」も生み出す感受性の「誤認」は「共感」や「想像力」を喚起する原動力として機能する一方で、女性や植民地における被支配者など社会的弱者に抑圧的な社会制度構築を助長した。女性作家らがいかにこの「誤認」を意識しながら、その制度への批判を試みたかを検証する。人工知能が人間的機能を侵食しつつある現代において、人間の創造力の根源にある「誤認」を「人文学」の枠組みで捉え直すことも射程に入れる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have explored the discourses of marginalized women and "Other" under the British colonial rule, centering on 18th-century idea of "sensibility" in philosophy, political economy, and aesthetic studies. Sensibility could be associated with desire which potentially causes corruption and immorality, but passion, one of the aspects of sensibility, can also contribute to moral strength. We have tried to understand how this sensibility, which is supposedly virtuous, leads to misconception by analyzing the discourses of medicine, empiricism and body theory, and also by closely reading the literary texts written mainly by women of the late 18th to early 19th centuries. We mainly focused on: (1) the relationship between misconception and sensibility and taste, (2) how concepts related to philanthropy and compassion could influence religious prejudices, (3) the relationship between "fancy" and medical discourse, and (4) how the notion of "Other" could be misrepresented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
18世紀末には家庭が居場所であった女性たちのなかから公的領域に関心を持ち始める者が増え始めた。また、奴隷廃止運動も盛んに行われた。本課題では、「多感」「動物的」といったステレオタイプが付き纏った女性、あるいは奴隷といった「他者」たちを対象に、当時の感受性文化、文学における「誤認」を検証した。それによって、女性たちが、不道徳であるとみなされたその「多感」の資質が他者への「共感」といった肯定的なものへと転換されるケースが確認された。分断に直面する現代社会においても、誤認や偏見によって「他者」を断罪するのではなく、看過されてきた声を聴く営為がいかに価値を持ちうるか考えさせられる意義深い研究となった。