A Comprehensive Study on the Melodramatic Imagination in Russian and Former Soviet Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Daisuke  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 准教授 (70751121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 愉  明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (00816556)
小川 佐和子  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (90705435)
神竹 喜重子  東京藝術大学, 大学院音楽研究科, 研究員 (70786087)
越野 剛  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 准教授 (90513242)
斎藤 慶子  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 特任講師 (20805832)
鳥山 祐介  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40466694)
番場 俊  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (90303099)
平松 潤奈  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (60600814)
乗松 亨平  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40588711)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsメロドラマ / ロシア・ソ連 / 文化史 / 共感 / アイロニー / ショック / 身体 / 感情・情動 / 共感・アイロニー・ショック / 感情・情動・身体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ロマン主義文学以降現在までのロシア・旧ソ連文化におけるジャンルを横断した包括的・総合的なメロドラマ研究を行う。ジャンル班(文学)/ジャンル班(文学以外)/テーマ班の三班に大きくわかれ、相互に協力しながら研究を進める。ジャンル班(文学)はロシア・旧ソ連文学におけるメロドラマ的想像力を時代区分に従って研究する。ジャンル班(文学以外)は演劇、バレエ、オペラ・オペレッタ、映画、商業文化からなり、専門の研究者が19世紀から現代までカバーする。以上に加えてジャンル横断的に研究するテーマ班(「革命とメロドラマ」「ソ連期から現代のメロドラマ」)を設け、多角的に分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this collective research project we conducted a comprehensive study on melodramatic culture in Russia and USSR, covering a wide range of period and genres, from the nineteenth-century romantic literature to contemporary digital media.
The project includes the following three research groups that were working together. "Genre study (literature)" group analyzed melodramatic imagination in Russian and Soviet literature. "Genre study (non-literature)" group covered such diverse genres as theater, ballet, opera/operetta, cinema, and commercial culture. "Theme study" group explored the important topics transcending genres, including "Revolution and Melodrama," "Melodrama from the Soviet Period to the Present," and others.
The research results have been published at international conferences and symposia, in international journals, and at a series of lectures open for the general public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非常に現代的な意義を持つ問題であるにもかかわらず、現在までロシア・旧ソ連のメロドラマの研究は包括的には行われてこなかった。従来の研究では、感情・情動や身体に訴えかけるメロドラマの要素は商業文化に限定され、高級文化から排除されてきた。本研究は従来の研究で見過ごされてきた高級文化と商業文化の接点を見出すことで包括的・総合的なメロドラマ的想像力の研究を行い、国際情勢も踏まえてロシア・旧ソ連における「文化」を学術的に見直すことに貢献した。以上の成果はパネルやシンポジウム、ASEEES機関誌等で国際的に発信、それに基づく英語及び日本語論集の編集が進んでいる。公開講座等で国民・社会への情報発信にも努めた。