Avant-Garde and Gender Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Akane  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (30552335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 和泉  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (70556216)
山口 庸子  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (00273201)
小久保 真理江  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (00815277)
横田 さやか  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特別研究員 (00833740)
香川 檀  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10386352)
河村 彩  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 助教 (20580707)
田村 和彦  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 名誉教授 (50117719)
沼野 恭子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60536142)
小松原 由理  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (70521904)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアヴァンギャルド / ジェンダー / 比較文学 / ドイツ文学 / ロシア文学 / イタリア文学 / 美術史 / 舞踊学 / 舞踊研究 / アヴァンギャルド研究 / ヨーロッパ文学 / ヨーロッパ文化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はアヴァンギャルド運動の中で生み出された、ジェンダーに関する言説や表象を扱う。しかし、その目的は単に表面に現れたジェンダー的テーマを論じるに止まらない。むしろジェンダー的なものが現れていない言説や表象であっても、それをジェンダー視点から分析することで、性や身体、芸術に関わる、アヴァンギャルドに特有の「ジェンダー化」された思考やイメージをあぶりだすことに重点を置いている。
すなわち本研究は、まず第一に、ジェンダーの視点からアヴァンギャルド研究の領域に新たな視座を提供するものだが、同時に、芸術・文化領域におけるジェンダーの問題を包括的に考察するための理論的基盤を築くことも目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reexamine various aspects of avant-garde artistic practices through the analysis of avant-garde discourses and representations from a gender perspective. Through the process of individual and collaborative researches, the following outcomes are obtained. 1) Outcomes of Individual researches: 28 journal articles, 38 conference presentations, and 6 books. 2) Outcomes of group researches: 5 research workshops, 6 group presentations and symposiums, 1 symposium proceedings (published online). 3) A website was also created as a platform to widely disseminate the results of this research.
Additionally, an anthology publication focused on women’s avant-garde artists was planned during the research period, and the first volume is scheduled for publication in November 2023. Furthermore, plans for publishing a collection of essays that summarizes this research project are currently underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来周辺的に扱われてきたジェンダーの問題をアヴァンギャルドの文学・芸術的営為の本質的要素と見なして研究の中心に据えた画期的なプロジェクトであり、多言語地域の研究スタッフを結集させた学際的研究体制を取ることで、アヴァンギャルド研究に新しい研究視座を提供することに成功した。また、現代の文学・芸術においてジェンダーの問題への関心が高まっていることを考慮して、愛知芸術文化センターとコラボレーションする形で連続シンポジウム開催し、研究成果を広く一般に公開するアウトリーチ活動も行い、大きな反響を得た。さらに、若手女性研究者が本研究に多数参加していたことも、本研究の社会的意義として強調したい。