A comprehensive study on establishment of permanent preservation and utilization system of digitized document Mazarinades
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Ichimaru Tadako  学習院大学, 文学部, 講師 (80567313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 剛  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00229535)
志々見 剛  学習院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40738069)
Patrick Rebollar  南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50329744)
Mare Thierry  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60188654)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマザリナード / mazarinades / フロンドの乱 / フランス史 / デジタル化 / コーパス / 日仏共同研究 / 学際的 / フランス文学 / フランス近代史 / 17世紀 / デジタル人文学 / 電子コーパス / 知の集積 / デジタルヒューマニティーズ / オンライン電子コーパス / 17世紀フランス / 印刷術 / 文学 / 歴史
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、人文科学の資料体は紙から電子媒体に移りつつあり、それに伴って研究者の振るまいも閲覧方法にとどまらず、知の集積から情報交換まで多様に変化している。この変化を知的創造の発展に結びつけるべく、この環境に適応した新しい研究体制を考案すべきときが来ている。
本研究ではデジタル化した17世紀フランスの文献マザリナード文書の言語コーパスを中心に、上述のような研究環境の要請に応えるべく国際的使用に耐える学術基盤情報の構築を日本から発信し、デジタル人文学へのパラダイムシフトに貢献するものである。
このパラダイムシフトは同時に知を研究者集団から解放し、より一般の人にも身近なものにする方向へとむかうだろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Mazarinades are mostly political printed documents circulating during the Fronde (1648-1653), a series of civil wars in the Kingdom of France. They were involved in shaping public opinion and many of them were collected. The final goal of this research is to digitize the existing 6,000 types of documents starting with the Tokyo University collection, to publish them in an online corpus (mazarinades.org), with a public platform to search the catalog and tools for lexical data mining and distant reading. Recently, the number of digital materials has increased in many fields and a long-term maintenance is always required to avoid that the things that have been made with much effort become unusable due to a lack of interoperability or funding. Our research team on the Mazarinades creates the conditions for sustainability in a digital academic infrastructure and devised a method to value academic investment without waste.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちの社会はますます情報のデジタル化が進み、学術研究もその環境に適応していく必要がある。本研究は日本から発信され、日仏共同で展開されている17世紀フランスの歴史的資料をデジタル化し、学術基盤情報をインターネット上のインフラとして構築するものだが、その過程で得られた知見は単一の研究分野にとどまらず、特に研究用プラットフォームの運営と維持管理の方法は今後の学術共同体のあり方を考えるための示唆に富むものである。また、マザリナード文書研究は資料体の性質から、研究には学際的な研究者の交流がかかせず、インターネット上での本研究のプラットフォーム運営は新しい学術共同体のモデルを提供するものである。