Ancient Representations in the Formation of the Cultural Identity of Modern Nations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Atsuko  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00434580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 隆穂  中部大学, 中部高等学術研究所, 客員教授 (00126830)
深貝 保則  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 名誉教授 (00165242)
坂本 貴志  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (10314783)
畠山 達  明治学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10600752)
隠岐 さや香  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (60536879)
井関 麻帆  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70800986)
三枝 大修  成城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80707662)
飯田 賢穂  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 研究員 (90806663)
石井 洋二郎  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90134402)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近代 / 新旧論争 / 古代表象 / 文化的アイデンティティ / 人文学 / アプロプリエーション / 古典 / 崇高 / 近代古代論争 / フランス文学 / 科学史 / ルソー / 近代思想 / 啓蒙 / ヨーロッパ文学 / 思想史 / ジェンダー / ドイツ文学 / 古典古代 / 18世紀 / 19世紀
Outline of Research at the Start
18世紀ヨーロッパにおいては各国の覇権争いが苛烈になる中で古典古代の表象が積極的に利用された。 本研究では研究課題の核心をなす学術的「問い」として(I)「近代とは何か?」、(II)
「近代国家の形成、特にその文化的アイデンティティの形成において、古典古代の表象は如何なる役割を果たしたのか?」という2点を設定し、代表者、分担者のこれまでの文献研究を発展させる形で展開していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how ancient Greek and Roman thought and literature were employed as the foundation of cultural identity in modern European nation-states during the 18th and 19th centuries. The primary finding is that the appropriation of ancient imagery, particularly the reconstruction of historical narratives, played a crucial role in utilizing ancient representations during the formation of modern European nation-states. For instance, in early modern France, ancient representations, particularly those embodying masculine virtues such as sublimity and heroism, were deemed fundamental to cultural identity. Consequently, classical Greek and Roman thought and literature were regarded as exemplary norms in literary education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文学、思想史、知性史の分野において、近代国家の文化的アイデンティティの問題を扱う研究は乏しく、これまで包括的に取り上げられたことはない。また国家アイデンティティの問題は、ジェンダー的価値と切り離すのが不可能であるにもかかわらず、ジェンダー的視点をもつ研究はまだ見られない。このため本研究では、研究課題の核心をなす学術的「問い」として「近代とは何か?近代国家の形成、特にその文化的アイデンティティの形成において、古典古代の表象は如何なる役割を果たしたのか?」という2点を設定した。