Global and Transboundary Propagation of Socialist Cultures: Official Culture of the "East" and Leftist Culture of the "West"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Koshino Go  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 准教授 (90513242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 容子  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (10434359)
村田 裕和  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10449530)
今井 昭夫  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20203284)
梅津 紀雄  工学院大学, 工学部, 講師 (20323462)
杉村 安幾子  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50334793)
坂川 直也  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携研究員 (50849619)
久野 量一  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (70409340)
亀田 真澄  中京大学, 国際学部, 講師 (70726679)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会主義 / 比較文化 / 翻訳・翻案 / 人の移動 / 記憶・ノスタルジー / 翻訳 / ノスタルジー / 社会主義文化 / 伝播
Outline of Research at the Start
一年目は「前期社会主義」と「人の移動」、二年目は「後期社会主義」と「翻訳・翻案」、 三年目は「ポスト社会主義」と「ノスタルジー・記憶」をテーマにした研究会を国内で開催 する。各年度ごとに1名程度の海外の関連分野の専門家を招へいするほか、最終年度には日 本国内で国際シンポジウムを開催する。研究成果は国内外の学会で積極的に発表し、日本語および英語で論集として刊行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comparative study of the process by which socialist culture crossed national borders and spread to multiple regions in the 20th century was conducted through the cooperation of scholars of culture and area studies in our research project. By looking at the official culture of socialist countries such as the former Soviet Union, Central and Eastern Europe, China, Vietnam, and Cuba (the so-called East) on the one hand, and leftist culture in Japan, Western Europe, and the United States (the so-called West) on the other, a complex overall picture of the transboundary process was revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数の言語文化をまたがる社会主義文化の伝播のネットワークを明らかにすることで、国別の「国民国家」的な文学研究や二国間の比較研究に新しい知見をもたらし、グローバルな世界文学研究に対してもオルタナティブな文脈(紅い世界文学)を提示することが可能になる。現代の日本におけるプロレタリア文学の再評価、新興国やグローバルサウスにおける社会主義文化へのノスタルジーといった現象を理解する枠組みを提供することもできる。