Decentralizing the "Mediterranean Literature" towards Multilingual Area Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Kazue  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (80779570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 遼  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (00736069)
富田 広樹  北九州市立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00757495)
小久保 真理江  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (00815277)
鵜戸 聡  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任准教授 (70713981)
奥 彩子  共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (90513169)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地中海 / 言語 / 風景 / 古代ギリシャ / 地域文学 / 比較文学 / 多言語 / 国民文学 / 風土 / 地中海文学 / 多言語主義 / イスラーム / オリエンタリズム / 移動 / 観念的 / 文化混淆 / 世界文学 / 境界 / 多文化 / オスマン朝
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題「脱中心的多言語領域としての「地中海文学」の構築」は、21世紀以降の「世界文学」が西洋中心主義からの脱却を唱道しながらも、その桎梏を逃れていないという問題意識のもと、狭すぎる国民文学と広すぎる世界文学の中間域としての現代における「地中海文学」を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research endeavored to establish "Mediterranean literature" as a middle ground between overly narrow national literatures and overly broad world literatures, acknowledging that "world literature" in the 21st century and beyond remains entangled in Western-centric perspectives despite aspirations for divergence. By applying the concept of the "Mediterranean" to modern and contemporary literature as a space intersecting Asia, Africa, and Europe, a framework seldom explored since the modern era, we aimed to present a novel perspective on literary criticism spanning multiple languages and regions. Our exploration was deepened through overseas surveys and study groups. Ultimately, we produced a bilingual collection of poems, allowing for a comparison of Mediterranean regions' languages and motifs, thus revealing the subtle connections between these areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東南部を含めた地中海地域を中心とする近現代文学に着目した本研究は世界初といってよい。本研究では、地中海の一体性と多様性といった問題は、国民国家と言語の緊密さと緊張が生まれる近現代文学において表現されてきたのではないかという問いについて、地中海を北西部(ヨーロッパ)だけではなく、東南地域(中東・北アフリカ)を包含した一つの地域として捉えなおし、そのなかでの有機的連関に着目して議論を進めた。そうして浮かび上がってきた共通点(古代ギリシャの伝統)や相違点、多言語性や表象される風景を対訳詩集としてまとめることによって、「地中海文学」の枠組みを可視化した。