Integrated research on adaptation across language, media, and culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KONNO KIWAHITO  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 名誉教授 (70195915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大薗 正彦  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (10294357)
安永 愛  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (10313917)
山内 功一郎  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20313918)
ローベル 柊子 (田中柊子)  東洋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20635502)
田村 充正  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 名誉教授 (30262786)
南 富鎭  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30362180)
渡邊 英理  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (50633567)
花方 寿行  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (70334951)
中村 ともえ  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70580637)
RAUBER LAURENT  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 訪問講師(招聘) (70768134)
桑島 道夫  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (80293588)
Corbeil Steve  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (80469147)
大原 志麻  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (80515411)
原田 伸一朗  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (90547944)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアダプテーション / 比較文学文化 / 翻訳翻案 / 翻訳論 / メディア論 / 翻訳 / メディア / 比較文化
Outline of Research at the Start
かつて原作(オリジナル)の劣化したコピーとして低い地位が与えられがちであった「アダプテーション」(「翻案」「二次創作」など)は、文学、映画、演劇その他の媒体においてすぐれて現代的な創造行為として脚光を浴びつつある。そこにはグローバル化やIT革命によって言語、メディア、文化の境界が消失する「ポストメディア」とも呼ばれる時代背景があり、広義の「アダプテーション」が日常生活の中にも浸透して、内外での研究も盛んに行われている。本研究はアダプテーションの諸相について、研究の領域と方法とをできる限り広範囲に捉え、理論的な考察と絡めつつ多角的・重層的に分析して総合的に把握することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adaptation, which in the past tended to be given a low status as a degraded copy of the original work, is now being highlighted as a contemporary creative act in literature, film, theater, and other media. In this study, we not only focused on the traditional research on film adaptations of novels, but also on the various aspects of adaptation including examples of subculture in this "post-media" era, where the boundaries of language, media, and culture are disappearing due to globalization and the IT revolution. Theoretical frameworks and legal arguments were also included.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アダプテーションの諸相を言語、メディアを超えて多角的・重層的に分析したことで、アダプテーションのメカニズム全体に見られる共通性と、メディアや文化による差異が明らかになった。また、現代において実際に創作に関わる詩人・作家たち――吉増剛造、関口涼子、平野啓一郎の各氏――を迎えて、研究者だけでなく学生や一般市民に公開した講演会・研究会を開催し、アダプテーション研究の意義を社会的に認知してもらうことができた。