A preliminary study on marked nominative dialects of Japanese and Ryukyuan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shimoji Michinori  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (80570621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 走一郎  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (00796427)
白岩 広行  立正大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30625025)
平子 達也  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30758149)
野間 純平  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 講師 (30780986)
大槻 知世  静岡英和学院大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (30805205)
小西 いずみ  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (60315736)
平塚 雄亮  中京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70757822)
日高 水穂  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (80292358)
久保薗 愛  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 准教授 (80706771)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords言語学 / 言語類型論 / 格 / 情報構造 / 方言研究 / 格標示 / 日琉諸語 / 有標主格性 / 方言 / 有標主格 / 日本語学 / 方言学 / 琉球語 / 琉球諸語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,琉球諸語および本土諸方言(以下,日琉諸語)を対象に,言語類型論で 大きな注目を集めつつある有標主格(marked nominative; Dixon 1994)という格配列パターンに 着目して,その共時的バリエーションの実態を記述する基礎的な研究を行うことである。有標主格は,類型論では例外扱いされるほど僅少であると考えられている(Dixon 1994, Handschuh 2014)。有標主格の言語は希少であるから,現時点で一番必要な研究は,有標主格とみられる個別 言語の実証データの詳細な報告と多角的な分析である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major outcomes of our study can be summarized as follows. First, by taking the notion of marked nominative to be scalar, i.e. as a matter of degree, it has been made possible to discuss various Japonic dialects in terms of marked nominativity and compare them, which finally yielded two major types of marked nominativity: unmarked nominative type, which subsumes eastern dialects, and marked nominative type, which subsumes western dialects and Ryukyuan languages.
Second, our study has been successful in obtaining various kinds of empirical data from various dialects which support the forementioned typology. In particular, the restricted freedom of conducting in-person fieldwork due to covid-19 forced us to conduct the thorough research on existing material such as recorded texts, and it turned out that such data would give us powerful statistical evidence that supports our typology of marked nominativity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、世界的に僅少で、その存立基盤について詳細がよくわかっていなかった有標主格という格体系について、日琉諸語の方言データが有益であることが示された。そもそも、これまでの有標主格の類型論において、日琉諸語データは全く注目されていなかったが、本研究によって日琉諸語にもこのような格体系が存在すること、さらに(有標主格を程度問題として考えれば)さまざまな方言がこの特徴を有することが示された。研究成果の中には英語で書かれた書籍やペーパーも多く、これらによって、上記の事実を広く世界に知らせることができたと考える。