Elucidation of the neural basis of language through integration of theory, models, and experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Shinri  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (20750045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大関 洋平  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 講師 (10821994)
成田 広樹  東海大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60609767)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords言語 / 文法 / 非侵襲的脳機能計測 / 非侵襲的脳刺激法 / 左下前頭回 / 経頭蓋電気刺激法 / 脳波 / 脳磁図 / 言語脳科学 / 理論言語学 / 自然言語処理 / 形態統語論 / fMRI
Outline of Research at the Start
言語が脳でどのように計算・処理されるのか(言語の神経基盤)を明らかにするためには、理論言語学(理論)・自然言語処理(モデル)・言語脳科学(実験)を横断した研究が必要である。本研究は、実際の言語を理解する際にかかる時間を考慮した言語理論を作り、理論を元に脳活動を予測できる計算モデルとして実装し、言語理論・計算モデルの妥当性を検証可能な高い精度の脳科学実験を実施する。以上を通じて、言語の理論・モデル・実験を互いに検証することで、言語の神経基盤を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Language is a cognitive function unique to humans, and elucidating the neural basis of language is a central research question in understanding the higher cognitive functions of humans. In this study, we combined theoretical linguistics, cognitive neuroscience, and computational modeling to elucidate the whole picture of the brain mechanisms that enable humans to understand and produce language. By measuring brain activity to words and sentences by magnetoencephalography and electroencephalography, we identified a language network that includes the left inferior frontal gyrus and left fusiform gyrus. Furthermore, by using transcranial electrical stimulation, which can noninvasively modify brain activity, we found that changing the activity of the left inferior frontal gyrus also changes language comprehension and language production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、人間が言語を理解・産出する脳のメカニズムを、理論・実験・モデリングの3つの研究アプローチにより明らかにすることを目指した。言語に関わる脳活動をもとに、言語の理解・産出に関わる脳内ネットワークの全体像を明らかでき、また、言語に関わる脳活動を変化させることで言語理解・言語産出の成績が向上することも明らかにできた。以上の成果は、将来的に外国語学習や言語障害の治療に貢献しうるものである。