Research on "mixed languages" in Eurasia with a focus on language contact and language ecology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Fujishiro Setsu  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30249940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 修  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20295778)
岸田 文隆  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻), 教授 (30251870)
岸田 泰浩  大阪大学, 日本語日本文化教育センター, 教授 (40273742)
菅原 睦  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50272612)
早津 恵美子  名古屋外国語大学, 世界教養学部, 教授 (60228608)
澤田 英夫  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (60282779)
沈 力  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (90288605)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords混成言語 / ユーラシア / 言語接触 / 危機言語 / 二言語併用 / 借用語 / 方言 / 言語取り替え / 言語生態 / 言語形成 / アルタイ諸言語 / ユーラシア諸語 / ユーラシアの諸言語 / 言語変容 / ユーラシア諸言語 / 言語地域 / 少数民族言語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では既に各参加研究者がユーラシアの各地域から文法、語彙、音韻などの諸相において取り出した「混成言語」のあり方を更に深く探り、これら「混成言語」が辿る「言語形成~発展~言語消滅~新言語形成/言語取替」という言語生態の側面からみつめなおす。本研究課題では、特に社会的文化的環境に様々に左右される言語の「生態」について、「混成言語」に焦点をあてる一方、 (多くの場合、話者多数の)「非混成言語」の動態を巨視的視点にとり、現代に至るユーラシアの諸言語の生態を言語接触、混成言語、等をキーワードとしてとりまとめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering the state of diverse linguistic contact among Eurasian languages from the perspective of "mixed languages," the members of this project who have studied the languages of various areas over Eurasia, were in charge of the areas respectively and worked on this research for 4 years from FY20219. Due to the impact of COVID-19, which raged from the end of FY2019, we had to revise a considerable part of our research plan, mainly in FY2020 and FY2021, but since we, co-investigators and research collaborators, had knowledge of the language contact situation in the target areas based on our research for many years, we could continue this research project, where we held two symposia, one of which is international and three workshops and others. We were able to publish the research results as the 24th volume of Contribution to the Studies of Eurasian Languages (CSEL) series. Many other results are sited in the following passages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユーラシアの夥しい数の言語の中で、歴史比較言語学的手法で言語の分岐についてなどの語史の解明も進む印欧諸語に比べて、多くの非印欧諸言語、特に現在、話者数が極めて少ない小言語やピジンなどを含む小言語の生態については研究が多いとは言えない。本研究では当該言語圏の言語外の社会情勢なども考慮しながら、言語接触や言語取替において常に生じる混成した言語を視野に入れて言語の多様な生態に迫る。