Linguistic and developmental studies of the interaction of space and word order in sign languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Kazumi  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 教授 (30327671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅田 裕子  昭和女子大学, グローバルビジネス学部, 准教授 (10735476)
下谷 奈津子  関西学院大学, 産業研究所, 助教 (20783731)
坂本 祐太  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任准教授 (40802872)
内堀 朝子  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70366566)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本手話 / マウスアクション / 認識モダリティ / RS / 手のリスト / 複合語 / プロソディ / 手話の進化 / 非手指表現 / 空間 / 文末指さし / 音韻パラメータ / 否定 / 地域共有手話 / 指さし / 手話統語論 / 手話の獲得 / 手話言語学 / 言語習得 / カートグラフィ / 東アジアの手話 / 手話学習者 / 手話の発達 / 省略 / マウスジェスチャー / マウジング / ホームサイン / 数の表現 / 焦点
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、手話言語の継時性(線的な順序にしたがう性質)と複数の体の部分と空間を用いることで実現される同時性の相互作用の特性を明らかにすることである。ろう者と聴者が、4つの共通テーマに「分析」「発達・学習」の両面からアプローチすることで、音韻・統語・意味にまたがる手話言語の性質の探求を進める。国際的に不足しているとされる日本手話に関する学術的成果の発表のみならず、手話言語に関する正確な情報を日本社会に発信することで、ろう文化コミュニティへの理解を深め、ろう教育の改善にも貢献したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the current study was to clarify the characteristics of the interaction between sequentiality and simultaneity in sign languages, and to increase research activities with an awareness of the development of deaf researchers. Deaf and hearing members mostly collected and analyzed the data of Japanese Sign Language (JSL), approaching the four subthemes from the two perspectives of “analysis” and “language development/learning”. Our findings were published in various forms of academic and non-academic publications, in both Japanese and English, which is expected to contribute to sharing facts about JSL, domestically or internationally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統語理論や言語発達研究で蓄積された先行研究の内容を踏まえた日本手話の研究は、他国の言語研究者も参照できる質のものであり「音声の特性に影響されない人間言語の抽象的特性のより深い理解につながるため学術的に大きな意義を持つ。地域共有手話とL2習得の研究では特にろう当事者が主導・もしくは共著者として関わりながら進められ、ろう当事者が自律的に研究を行い、学術的なキャリアを積む機会として一定の成果をあげた。