| Project/Area Number |
19H01260
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
| Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Otsuka Yuko 上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30794474)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野 創 津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (90510561)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | トンガ語 / 書き言葉 / コーパス / テキスト / 少数言語 / 言語維持 / ポリネシア諸語 / オーストロネシア諸語 / 言語保持 / 言語学 / コーパス言語学 / 危機・少数言語 / 心理言語学 / 統語論 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はトンガ語のコーパス(約十万語からなるデータベース)を作成し、得られたデータを統語論や心理言語学の研究に活用することで、これまでコーパスがあまり活用されてこなかった分野においてコーパスの果たす役割を検証し、その効果的な活用を提案する。研究計画は、①コーパスの構築、②コーパスを使った専門分野での研究、③話しことばコーパス構築に向けた予備研究の三段階に分けられる。コーパスは少数言語の希少データを提供することで、今後の言語学領域の研究に広く役立つことは勿論、世界的な取り組みである少数言語の記録・保持活動の一例としての意義、共同作業を通じた現地協力機関に対する教育面での貢献が期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As many as 230,000 words of Tongan texts were collected to build a corpus of written Tongan. The samples were collected from various sources of diverse genres and formatted into text files. We also developed a web interface to facilitate the data entry process, whereby data including Tongan text, sentence-level English translation as well as word-level glosses can be entered manually or by uploading a text file. So far, the corpus consists of approximately 50,000 words with sentence-level translation and it can be easily expanded in terms of the size and the amount of annotation.This interface makes it possible for anyone without special knowledge or training to build a corpus and can easily apply to other minority languages.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トンガ語で書かれたテキストの電子コーパスは世界に未だ例を見ない。学術的には、他言語と比較し類型的にも珍しい特徴を持つトンガ語という少数言語の希少データを提供することで、統語論や心理言語学分野の既存の仮説を発展、精緻化し、より普遍的な理論の構築に貢献する。社会的には、本研究の構築するコーパスは少数危機言語の記録・保持という世界的な取り組みの一端を担う。特にトンガ語は話者数が約10万人と少ない上に近年グローバル化の影響で社会全体で英語への言語移行の傾向が顕著に見られるため、現時点で話されているトンガ語の記録としてのコーパスは文化の維持という観点からも重要な役割を果たすことが期待される。