Universality and interaction among physical actions, language, and cognition: Comparative study of endangered verb-initial language, English, and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
Sato Manami  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (80723965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遊佐 典昭  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40182670)
新国 佳祐  新潟青陵大学, 福祉心理学部, 准教授 (60770500)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords言語学 / 実験心理言語学 / 言語と思考 / 表情認知 / 身体運動 / 眼球運動測定 / 危機言語 / 自己主体感 / 表情 / ジェスチャー / 身体化理論 / メタファー / 言語理解・産出 / 非言語情報 / 語順 / 視点取得 / 身体認知理論 / 視線計測 / 言語理解 / フィールド心理言語学 / 言語理解・産出実験 / フィールドワーク / 身体運動・認知プロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで応募者は、動詞先行型危機言語であるタロコ語を対象とし,身体運動が言語産出に影響を与えることを示した.本研究課題では,視線計測実験を用いて言語産出初期の認知プロセスに着目し,対象言語を動詞の位置が異なるタロコ語(VOS)・英語(SVO)・日本語(SOV)に拡大させ,(i) 身体運動が事象認知の順序に影響を与えるか,(ii) 身体運動に伴う主体感が事象認知の際の視点選択に影響を与えるか,(iii) 身体運動の事象認知・言語使用への影響があるとすれば,それは言語普遍的かという三つの問いの解決に挑むことにより,身体運動と認知プロセス・言語使用とのインタラクションの本質に多角的側面から迫る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated how and what timing non-linguistic information such as physical actions, perception of vertical movements, and perception of facial expressions, is integrated into processing of sentence production and comprehension. In the eye-tracking experiment, we found that performing physical motions immediately affects the conceptual saliency of the components represented in a to-be-described event in ways that guide speakers’ visual attention, but such effect is differed between languages with a different verb position. Moreover, we conducted multiple experiments employing various psycholinguistic methodologies and revealed that subliminal perception of facial expressions affects language comprehenders' perspective adoption and voice preferences when understanding transitive events. These results were reported in journal articles, book chapters, international conferences, and invited talks, but this document shows selected outcomes among others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では言語使用とは切り離せない, 身体運動や表情認知という非言語情報が目の前の出来事の捉え方(事象認知の順序・視点選択)ならびに表現の仕方(ヴォイスの選好性)に与える影響と個人の主体性/共感性の関連について明らかにした。物事の多角的な解釈の要因解明の一助になったと考えられる。