A crosslinguistic study of the parallelism of the linguistic expressions of spatial motion and change of state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yo  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, 教授 (40245303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉成 祐子  岐阜大学, グローカル推進機構, 教授 (00503898)
河内 一博  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 教授 (00530891)
守田 貴弘  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (00588238)
眞野 美穂  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (10419484)
小嶋 美由紀  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10431777)
長屋 尚典  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (20625727)
古賀 裕章  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 准教授 (40597241)
高橋 清子  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50364922)
石塚 政行  東京農工大学, 工学研究院 言語文化科学部門, 講師 (50838539)
山本 恭裕  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 講師 (70830008)
夏 海燕  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80727933)
江口 清子  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 講師 (90812537)
中川 裕  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (70227750)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords言語類型論 / 状態変化表現 / 空間移動表現 / 状態変化 / 空間移動 / 類型論 / 意味論 / コーパス / 語彙調査 / 動詞 / 移動 / 認知意味論 / 通言語的研究 / 普遍性 / 移動事象 / 移動表現 / 実験調査
Outline of Research at the Start
本プロジェクトは、諸言語における空間移動と状態変化を表す表現について、統一的な調査方法に基づき通言語的研究を行うものである。空間移動と状態変化には言語表現上の共通性があるという主張はかねてからなされてきたが、その並行性についての検証は十分に行われてきたとは言えない。そこで本プロジェクトでは、両者に関する統一的な調査を、14の多様な言語に関して行う。具体的には、1)移動と状態変化に関する体系的語彙項目調査を行い、さらに、2)特定の移動と状態変化を表現する構文に関して、実験調査(及び一部の言語ではコーパス調査)による数量的研究を行う。その結果を通言語的に考察して並行性の性質を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A crosslinguistic study of parallelism in the linguistic expressions of spatial motion and the change of state is conducted. A new typological framework is adopted to analyze the expressions of various languages, based on whether the path of motion and the change of state are expressed in the head of the sentence or elsewhere. The results suggest a) across languages, change of state tends to be expressed using the head of a sentence more often than spatial motion; b) the choice of the head or else varies much according to the types of the changes of state and that the use of the head is more common in the description of a change to a temporary state. The results are discussed in an English volume currently being edited regarding motion, and in a Japanese book regarding the change of state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空間移動の言語表現が状態変化やその他の言語表現の基礎になっているという主張は、言語研究の中で大きな役割を果たしてきたが、その並行性についての通言語的、数量的な研究は行われてこなかった。今回の研究において、空間移動と状態変化の表現に関する共通性と差異が明らかになったことで、両者の関係を問い直す必要があり、その点で学術的意義は大きい。また、この研究は言語教育に関しても意義が認められる。空間移動と状態変化の表現をからめて導入するのが良いかどうかは、言語によるということになる。