Project/Area Number |
19H01265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Irwin Mark 山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40361240)
李 勝勲 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (20770134)
黒木 邦彦 神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80613380)
佐々木 冠 立命館大学, 言語教育情報研究科, 教授 (80312784)
下地 理則 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (80570621)
Narrog Heiko 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40301923)
宮川 創 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, 助教 (40887345)
沈 力 同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (90288605)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 日本語学 / 日本語史 / 日琉諸語の記述 / 形態素グロス / 音素表記 / 日本語学用語 / 言語学用語 / 日本語学の国際化 / 言語記述 / 日本語形態論 / 日本語音韻論 / 翻訳 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本プロジェクトは、日本語学者がより容易に自分の研究成果を英語等の外国語で発信できるように、①多言語による日本語学用語辞典と、②日琉諸語の用例に対するグロス(文法的注解)規範を作成し、一般公開するものである。①の作成にあたって、日本語学の学術用語を約6,000語集め、各々の語に英訳を付し、またその中から重要語彙を約1,500語選出し、さらにドイツ語、フランス語、中国語、韓国語の訳を付す。②の作成にあたっては、現代語、古代語、方言、琉球諸語の幅広い分野の専門家からなる本プロジェクトのチームメンバーで議論しながら、日琉諸語の諸変種に対応できる汎用性の高い規範を定めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this project was to create a multilingual dictionary of Japanese linguistic terminology and a glossing standard for the description of Japonic languages in order to help promote international collaborative research in Japanese linguistics. The project was successful in completing both goals. For the first goal, we created a database of dictionary headwords along with their foreign language translations from 58 specialized dictionaries of Japanese linguistics and general linguistics. We then created an online search engine for quickly searching the database. For the second goal, we created a set of glossing rules including morphemic glosses and phonemicization guidelines for Classical and Modern Japanese as well as a list of morphemic glosses used in previous studies on Japonic languages. Throughout the duration of the project, we also held a number of workshops dedicated to the description of Japonic languages, specifically focused on the topics of terminology and glossing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、日本で行われる日本語研究は基本的に日本語で記述され、海外で広く受け入れられることがなかった。近年、日本語研究を外国語で発信する研究者が増えてきたものの、日本語学用語の外国語訳や、日琉諸語(現代日本語、古代日本語、日本語方言、琉球諸語)の用例を記述する際の音素表記やグロス(文法的注解)の基準が定まっていないことが日本語研究の国際発信の大きな妨げとなっていた。本プロジェクトでは英語をはじめとし、フランス語、ドイツ語、中国語、韓国語の訳を付した多言語による日本語学用語辞典と、日琉諸語の記述に利用できるグロス規範を作成することで日本語学の国際発信と国際共同研究の可能性を大幅に広げることができた。