Construction of a Japanese honorific formation model - Focusing on generation, operation, and dissemination -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2020-2023)
University of Toyama (2019)
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Seiichi  同志社女子大学, 表象文化学部, 教授 (90303198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Daniel Long  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (00247884)
川村 清志  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (20405624)
大西 拓一郎  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, 教授 (30213797)
松丸 真大  滋賀大学, 教育学系, 教授 (30379218)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords言語行動 / 中心性 / 文化伝播 / 地域特性 / 無敬語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近畿地方中央部で形成された敬語形式や敬語体系、またここで顕著に認められる敬語行動や敬語意識に注目し、既存調査データの再分析と現地調査をもとに日本語敬語形成モデルの構築をめざすものである。
2019年度は、既存調査データの再分析と本調査にむけた予備調査の実施。2020年度および2021年度は、本調査の実施およびそのデータ分析。最終年度の2022年度には、公開研究会の開催および成果報告書を刊行し、研究成果の公表をおこなう計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on reanalyzing existing survey data from the National Institute for Japanese Language and other sources, centered around Kyoto, Nara, and Osaka in the central Kinki region. By conducting fieldwork (re-surveys) in collaboration with related fields such as sociolinguistics, linguistic geography, cultural anthropology, archaeology, and geography, the study aims to understand the actual conditions of honorific language use across different regions. The goal is to establish a foundation for the formation of Japanese honorifics and to construct a model based on this foundation.
Through this study, we have made progress in understanding the actual conditions of honorific behavior and consciousness, which are difficult to grasp from an external perspective. We believe that this has laid the groundwork for the formation of Japanese honorifics and has provided new research methodologies and perspectives for future studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敬語や敬語行動は、日本語学および言語地理学、社会言語学発展のうえで、絶えず注視すべき言語事象である。またその研究は、地域格差や社会格差、貧困や差別といったわが国がただちに対処すべき社会問題の解決において必要不可欠なデータを提示しうるものと考える。